Full Name

Christopher Glyn Taylor

Born

September 27, 1976, Bristol

Age

47y 293d

Nicknames

Tales

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Offbreak

Playing Role

Top order Batter

Height

5ft 8in

Education

Colston's Collegiate School

Chris Taylor's career promised much but has failed to deliver consistently for Gloucestershire. He made a century on debut at Lord's in 2000 - the first player to score a hundred in their maiden match on the famous ground. It was also the first time a Gloucestershire's debutant had scored a century. HIs record first-class score came the season after when he made 196 against Nottinghamshire at Trent Bridge.

Taylor became part of the golden era at Gloucestershire as they won seven one-day trophies in five years between 1999 and 2004 - the year he was appointed captain of the County Championship side and made over a thousand runs in a season for the first time. He relinquished the captaincy in 2005.

His batting failed to reach the heights of his early days with lean years in 2006, 2008 and 2009 but he scored over 1,000 runs twice more for Gloucestershire. In 2007, with 1,101 runs at 42.34, and in 2011, his best haul of 1,139 runs at 40.67.

While Taylor's batting hasn't lived up to early expectations, his fielding certainly has. Often found in the point region, his ability is among the best in county cricket. He used his skills to become Gloucestershire's fielding coach and also took up the same role for England Lions.

Taylor's Gloucestershire contract was not renewed after the 2011 season. He took the county to an employment tribunal, citing unfair dismissal.

ESPNcricinfo Staff

Chris Taylor Career Stats

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC16027919908319634.93--2043--1010
List A18116324371610526.73--221--761
T20s79731214168323.211073131.960614438260

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC160-25271463284/52-52.253.4790.2-00
List A181-700613162/52/538.315.2543.7000
T20s795366011/221/2260.0010.0036.0000

Recent Matches of Chris Taylor

Photos of Chris Taylor

Chris Taylor takes a fielding session with England Lions
Chris Taylor was bowled by Wahab Riaz for five
Chris Taylor is thrilled to snap up Matthew Spriegel
Christopher Taylor loses his middle stump second ball
Dougie Brown traps Gloucestershire's Chris Taylor in front
Chris Taylor loses his bat