Matches (15)
SA20 (2)
ILT20 (1)
BPL 2023 (2)
Ranji Trophy (4)
ENG-L in SL (1)
WI 4-Day (3)
Super Smash (W) (1)
Super Smash (1)

Full Name

Stephen Sean Eskinazi

Born

March 28, 1994, Johannesburg, Transvaal, South Africa

Age

28y 312d

Nicknames

Stevie, Eski

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Fielding Position

Wicketkeeper

Playing Role

Middle order Batter

Education

Christ Church Grammar School, Claremont; University of Western Australia

Stephen Eskinazi, a wicketkeeper-batsman, is a modern-day player in a globalised world, a product of three nations, not that it seems to be affecting his development as one of the most promising batters around. Born in Johannesburg to an English-born mother and a Zimbabwe-born father, he played for Hampshire junior sides before his family moved to Perth, whereupon he played for Western Australia U-17s and U-19s. Then came a professional opportunity in English cricket when he was recommended to Middlesex by Chris Smith, the former Hampshire and England batsman, his British passport, to add to an Australian one, enabling them to sign him as a local player.

"I guess there's no real way to establish what nationality I really am," he said. "At this point in time, I'm English, but I could be a mixture of anything. Someone might call me one thing, another might call me another thing and I guess none of them would be wrong."

After heavy scoring for Middlesex's 2nd XI, Eskinazi made a first-class debut against Yorkshire in September 2015, but it was the following summer where he seized his opposition most markedly, striking a maiden first-class century against Lancashire and producing a patient 157 a week later to lead Middlesex to an innings win over the defending champions Yorkshire, a crucial moment in Middlesex's eventual title win.

Life was far less fruitful the following year. Eskinazi's career-best 179 against Warwickshire at Edgbaston was the bedrock in one of Middlesex's three wins, but they were relegated at the end of the season - dying a slow death after an appeal failed over an over-rate deduction. Though his form dipped in a tough 2019 season, his stature at the club was underlined by his regular stints as captain in both the Championship and 50-over sides, and he repaid that faith in a stellar 2022 season, not least in the Royal London Cup, in which he smashed 737 runs at 92.12 with four hundreds. Though overlooked for a Hundred gig, he carried that form into a fine debut season with Perth Scorchers at the BBL.


ESPNcricinfo staff

Career Averages
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC731288391517932.62756251.7791553816690
List A30293143418255.151383103.686314222120
T20726972148102*34.641537139.7511621953350
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC7321840---1.33-000
List A30------------
T2072------------
Recent Matches - Player
Photos
Stephen Eskinazi made 54 off 29 balls
Stephen Eskinazi acknowledges his century
Stephen Eskinazi made his second consecutive hundred
Stephen Eskinazi powered the Middlesex innings with 87 off 37 balls
Stephen Eskinazi raised the first century of the season
Stephen Eskinazi continued his good form with an unbeaten 91