Matches (20)
NZ v AUS (1)
Sheffield Shield (3)
WPL (2)
BPL 2024 (1)
AFG v IRE (1)
WCL 2 (1)
Nepal Tri-Nation (2)
Durham in ZIM (1)
CWC Play-off (3)
Ranji Trophy (2)
PSL 2024 (2)
Dang CL (1)

Full Name

Arthur William Nourse

Born

January 25, 1879, South Norwood, Surrey, England

Died

July 08, 1948, Glendinningvale, Port Elizabeth, Cape Province, (aged 69y 165d)

Also Known As

Arthur David Nourse

Batting Style

Left hand Bat

Bowling Style

Left arm Medium

RELATIONS

(son)

The Grand Old Man of South African, Arthur William "Dave" Nourse, was born in Croydon, England, but went to South Africa with the army as a 17-year-old and ended up making 45 consecutive Test appearances for them. A dogged left-hander, seam bowler, and brilliant slip fielder, he made 15 Test fifties but only one hundred, 111 against Australia at Johannesburg in 1921-22. He played first-class cricket until he was 57 - hence the nickname - scoring more runs than anyone else in South African domestic cricket, including a career-best 304 not out for Natal against Transvaal in 1919-20. His son, Dudley, also played 34 Tests for South Africa, and the pair played together in provincial cricket at the end of Dave's career. He died in Port Elizabeth in 1948.
Cricinfo staff

Dave Nourse Career Stats

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAve100s50s6sCtSt
Tests45838223411129.781150430
FC2283713914216304*42.813860-1720

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Tests455732341553414/257/10437.872.8878.8200
FC228-1768371253056/33-23.362.4157.9-131
Arthur William Nourse

Explore Statsguru Analysis

Test

Debut/Last Matches of Dave Nourse

Recent Matches of Dave Nourse

Photos of Dave Nourse

Dave Nourse bats