Matches (16)
NZ v AUS (1)
Ranji Trophy (2)
Nepal Tri-Nation (1)
Sheffield Shield (3)
Durham in ZIM (1)
CWC Play-off (1)
PSL 2024 (2)
WPL (2)
Dang CL (1)
BPL 2024 (1)
AFG v IRE (1)

Full Name

David Laurence Acfield

Born

July 24, 1947, Chelmsford, Essex

Age

76y 222d

Nicknames

Ackers

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Offbreak

Height

5ft 9in

Education

Brentwood School: Christ's College, Cambridge

David Ackfield was a useful offspinner who may have come closer to Test selection had his batting been more than useless - in more than 400 first-class matches he never made a fifty. After retiring he remained in the game and for a time was on the ECB's management committee. Ackfield was also an Olympic fencer, taking part in the 1968 and 1972 Games, and also won a gold medal at the 1970 Commonwealth Games. "I wasn't a regular member of the Essex side then so it was reasonably easy to fit in but it was much harder the next time," he said. "Perhaps I should have given up because all the time I was an amateur fencer for Britain I couldn't be paid for playing for cricket. I don't think it could be done today."
Cricinfo staff

David Acfield Career Stats

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAve100s50sCtSt
FC4204172121677428.18001370
List A16060421049*5.7700270

Bowling

FormatMatBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC42067560268009508/55-28.212.3871.1-344
List A160641941431525/145/1427.253.8742.2220

Debut/Last Matches of David Acfield

FC Matches

Span
1966 - 1986

List A Matches

Span
1970 - 1986

Recent Matches of David Acfield

MatchBatBowlDateGroundFormat
Essex vs Warwickshire4*1/4609-Jul-1986BirminghamList A
Essex vs Northumb--0/2725-Jun-1986JesmondList A
Essex vs Hampshire3* & 0*0/25 & 2/2814-Jun-1986IlfordFC
Essex vs Oxfordshire--2/303-Jul-1985ChelmsfordList A
Essex vs Comb Univ--0/3318-May-1985ChelmsfordList A

Photos of David Acfield

The 1969 Essex squad