Matches (14)
SA Tri-Series (1)
ILT20 (1)
SA20 (1)
BBL (1)
Ranji Trophy (4)
ENG-L in SL (1)
WI 4-Day (3)
SA v ENG (1)
IND v NZ (1)

Full Name

Edward John Foster

Born

January 21, 1985, Shrewsbury, Shropshire

Age

38y 12d

Nicknames

Fossie

Batting Style

Left hand Bat

Height

6ft 1in

Education

Meole Brace Secondary; Loughborough University

RELATIONS

J Foster

(father),

RJ Foster

(brother)

No relation of James, Ed Foster is a young wicketkeeper who has yet to appear for Worcestershire's first-team. He will have to be content to play second fiddle to the excellent Steven Davies in coming seasons.
Sam Collins October 2006

Career Averages
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50sCtSt
FC610129110532.3363445.891151
Bowling
FormatMatBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC6000-----000
Photos
Ed Foster