Matches (16)
T20 World Cup (4)
CE Cup (3)
WI Academy in IRE (1)
T20 Blast (8)

Full Name

Geoffrey Graham Arnold

Born

September 03, 1944, Earlsfield, Surrey

Age

79y 293d

Also Known As

Horse

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Fast medium

Playing Role

Bowler

Height

6ft 1in

Education

Elliott Comprehensive, Putney Heath

Other

Coach

Universally known as "Horse" because his initials were GG (Surrey's postwar teams seldom looked further than the obvious for a nickname), Geoff Arnold was a master in suitable conditions for seam bowling. A strongly built six-footer, his outswing moved late, often bounced high, and he could cut the ball in either direction off the seam. He had a sharp wit on and off the field; but this lugubrious mien was philosophical about his worst misfortunes, as when, in the Old Trafford Test against Australia in 1972, he had Keith Stackpole (twice) and Bruce Francis dropped in the slips off three successive balls. After retiring he has served a number of counties - and, occasionally, England - as a bowling coach.
John Thicknesse

Geoff Arnold Career Stats

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Tests3461765032541156/459/9128.292.5566.5360
ODIs1413714339194/274/2717.842.8437.5100
FC365-610282476111308/41-21.912.4354.0-463
List A248-1246064583325/95/919.453.1037.51140

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Tests3446114215912.02--0150290
ODIs14634818*16.007564.00004020
FC3653799039527313.67--07--1220
List A2481294868724*8.48--00--530
Geoff Arnold portrait

Explore Statsguru Analysis

Test
ODI

Recent Matches of Geoff Arnold

MatchBatBowlDateGroundFormat
Sussex vs Notts00/1003-Jul-1982HoveList A
Sussex vs Essex00/5205-Aug-1981HoveList A
Sussex vs Leics50/2024-Jun-1981HoveList A
Sussex vs Hampshire--0/2930-May-1981HoveList A
Sussex vs Minor C--0/1721-May-1981SloughList A

Debut/Last Matches of Geoff Arnold

Photos of Geoff Arnold

Geoff Arnold portrait
Geoff Arnold and Chris Old celebrate India's rout
Brijesh Patel is caught by Alan Knott off Geoff Arnold for 1
The England players pose for a photo outside Lord's. From left: Tony Greig, Bob Willis, Mike Hendrick, Chris Old, Pat Pocock, Geoff Arnold, John Jameson, Derek Underwood, Frank Hayes, Dennis Amiss, Jack Birkenshaw, Keith Fletcher, Bob Taylor, Alan Knott and Mike Denness