Matches (17)
WPL (2)
PSL 2024 (2)
AFG v IRE (1)
Nepal Tri-Nation (2)
Ranji Trophy (4)
Durham in ZIM (1)
BPL 2024 (1)
CWC Play-off (3)
WCL 2 (1)

Full Name

Jonathan Luke Clare

Born

June 14, 1986, Burnley, Lancashire

Age

37y 258d

Also Known As

Jon Clare

Nicknames

JC, Sidewinder, Scream

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Medium fast

Height

6ft 3in

Education

St Theodores RC High School

Jonathan Clare was described by one observer of the Derbyshire cricketing scene as "one of the great unfulfilled talents of the cricketing age" when he was released by the county at the end of the 2015 season.

Regarded, in the East Midlands at least, as a potential England allrounder, Clare showed flashes of great ability, but was bedevilled by injury.

Born in Burnley, he came through the Lancashire youth system where he played age-group cricket from Under-11s before joining the academy. Limited opportunities in the Lancashire Second XI led to a decision to move to Derbyshire.

He announced his arrival with five wickets on his Championship debut against Nottinghamshire at Chesterfield in 2007 and impressed the following season at Northampton, when he scored an unbeaten 129 and took 7 for 74 in the first innings.

He was rewarded for a good 2008 season with a place in a three-week ECB strength and conditioning programme for fast bowlers in Florida, but it was to prove the peak of his recognition as injuries clouded his next two seasons.

Nonetheless, he was offered a contract extension and rewarded the county's faith by combining 43 first-class wickets with 688 runs in 2011, including a career-best 130 against Glamorgan at the County Ground, batting at No 9, and added a further 30 wickets at 21.40 in the 2012 Division Two title-winning season, having claimed his first 10-wicket match haul against Glamorgan - again - in April, when he took 11 for 57.


ESPNcricinfo staff

Jonathan Clare Career Stats

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC57829172513023.63260666.19282528280
List A413133215711.4633396.3901278110
T20s37251021535*14.33195110.2500195140

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC5798707342681547/7411/5727.713.6245.9761
List A414012921204303/393/3940.135.5943.0000
T20s372634650092/202/2055.558.6738.4000

Recent Matches of Jonathan Clare

Photos of Jonathan Clare

Jonathan Clare gets a high five from Wes Durston