Matches (17)
WPL (2)
PSL 2024 (2)
AFG v IRE (1)
Nepal Tri-Nation (2)
Ranji Trophy (4)
Durham in ZIM (1)
BPL 2024 (1)
CWC Play-off (3)
WCL 2 (1)

Manjurul Islam

Bangladesh|Bowler
INTL CAREER: 1999 - 2004
Browse other players
Pakistan
All

Alphabetically sorted top ten of players who have played the most matches across formats in the last 12 months

Full Name

Mohammad Manjurul Islam

Born

November 07, 1979, Khulna

Age

44y 113d

Nicknames

Monju

Batting Style

Left hand Bat

Bowling Style

Left arm Fast medium

Playing Role

Bowler

A studious left-arm seamer, Manjural Islam seldom bowled a bouncer but instead concentrated on maintaining an off-stump line. He performed creditably in English conditions during the 1999 World Cup, and took 6 for 81 on Test debut against Zimbabwe in Bulawayo in April 2001. Out of contention for a recall for over four years, he decided to join the Bangladesh exodus to the ICL in 2008. He was subsequently handed a ten-year ban by the BCB but he quit the league the following year. He has since joined the ACC as a coach in China.
Andrew Miller and ESPNcricinfo staff

Manjurul Islam Career Stats

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Tests172229701605286/816/8157.323.24106.0010
ODIs343415911284243/373/3753.504.8466.2000
FC52-77263699956/27-38.932.8781.3-20
List A77-35772465774/414/4132.014.1346.4100

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Tests17331181213.6837421.65006040
ODIs34221353135.8813439.55004080
FC52873140149*7.16--00--170
List A774321148176.72--00--230
Mohammad Manjurul Islam

Explore Statsguru Analysis

Test
ODI

Recent Matches of Manjurul Islam

Photos of Manjurul Islam

Manjurul gets down to field off his own bowling
Manjural celebrates with team-mates after dismissing Horne. 2nd Test: New Zealand v Bangladesh at Wellington, 26-30 Dec 2001
Manjural celebrates the dismissal of Fleming. 2nd Test: New Zealand v Bangladesh at Wellington, 26-30 Dec 2001
Manjural delivers a ball. 2nd Test: New Zealand v Bangladesh at Wellington, 26-30 Dec 2001
Manjural celebrates taking the wicket of Astle. 1st Test: New Zealand v Bangladesh at Hamilton, 18-22 Dec 2001
Manjural delivers a ball. Auckland v Bangladeshis at Auckland, 12-15 Dec 2001