Matches (18)
USA vs BAN (1)
WI vs SA (1)
ENG v PAK (W) (1)
CE Cup (3)
T20I Tri-Series (2)
IPL (1)
County DIV1 (5)
County DIV2 (4)

Full Name

Robert James Cassell

Born

April 28, 1983, Melbourne, Victoria

Age

41y 25d

Nicknames

Cass, Jerry

Batting Style

Left hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Fast medium

Playing Role

Bowler

Height

1.88 m

Other

Coach

A fast bowler who played a handful of games for Victoria in 2002-03, Rob Cassell struggled in the following seasons to overcome a genetic problem that caused stabbing pains in his back when he bowled. He kept his Cricket Victoria contract until 2007 and had all but given up on cricket the following year when he decided to give his career one more chance. Cassell remodelled his action during a stint at the Centre of Excellence in 2009 and fought back to play a one-day game in December. However, after the 2009-10 season Victoria were disappointed to lose Cassell when he signed with South Australia.
Cricinfo staff September 2010

Rob Cassell Career Stats

Bowling

FormatMatBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC91293777246/53-32.373.6053.8210
List A418015542/322/3238.755.1645.0000

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC916515034*13.6331947.0200--50
List A41166*-6100.00001000

Recent Matches of Rob Cassell

MatchBatBowlDateGroundFormat
South Aust vs West Aust16 & 42/43 & 1/4910-Feb-2011PerthFC
S Aust U23s vs Qld U23s14 & 29*2/61 & 1/3201-Feb-2011AdelaideOTHER
South Aust vs Victoria23* & 330/46 & 0/1917-Dec-2010AdelaideFC
South Aust vs NSW34* & 20/5907-Dec-2010SydneyFC
South Aust vs Tasmania0 & 0*1/51 & 4/5826-Nov-2010HobartFC

Debut/Last Matches of Rob Cassell

Photos of Rob Cassell

Rob Cassell celebrates on a breakthrough day
Robert Cassell - Portrait August 2002