Matches (14)
USA vs BAN (1)
WI vs SA (1)
IPL (1)
T20I Tri-Series (1)
County DIV1 (5)
County DIV2 (4)
ENG v PAK (1)

Full Name

Ruth Emily Westbrook

Born

July 12, 1930, Dartford, Kent

Died

April 07, 2016 (aged 85y 270d)

Also Known As

Ruth Prideaux

RELATIONS

(husband)

Ruth Prideaux (née Westbrook) was a key figure in England women's cricket. Having trained as a PE teacher, she earned 11 Test caps as a wicketkeeper-batsman between 1957 and 1963, but was also hugely influential off the field. She was the team's first full-time head coach when she took the role in 1988 and brought with her a new age of professionalism. Her time in charge was capped off with victory in the 1993 World Cup final against New Zealand, at Lord's, after which she retired. She continued to be heavily involved in cricket with Eastbourne Cricket Club and at Sussex Cricket Club where she was a coach and a member of the committee. Her husband, Roger Prideaux, also played three Tests for England.
ESPNcricinfo staff

Ruth Westbrook Career Stats

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAve100s50sCtSt
WTests112054768731.7303139

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
WTests11------------
Ruth Westbrook portrait

Explore Statsguru Analysis

Test

Recent Matches of Ruth Westbrook

MatchBatWktDateGroundFormat
ENG Women vs AUS Women5 & 100c/2s & 1c/1s20-Jul-1963The OvalWTest # 32
ENG Women vs AUS Women4 & 241c/0s29-Jun-1963ScarboroughWTest # 31
ENG Women vs AUS Women26 & 112c/0s & 1c/0s15-Jun-1963BirminghamWTest # 30
ENG Women vs SA Women87 & 42*0c/1s & 0c/0s13-Jan-1961Cape TownWTest # 28
ENG Women vs SA Women15 & 22*0c/1s & 2c/0s31-Dec-1960DurbanWTest # 27

Photos of Ruth Westbrook

The England with coach Ruth Prideaux team pose on the Lord's balcony