Matches (33)
BAN v NZ (1)
IND v AUS (1)
Abu Dhabi T10 (5)
SA v WI (A tour) (1)
Sheffield Shield (3)
WBBL 2023 (2)
Hazare Trophy (18)
IND v ENG (W-A) (1)
Legends League (1)

Full Name

Raghvendrarao Vijay Bharadwaj

Born

August 15, 1975, Bangalore, Karnataka

Age

48y 106d

Also Known As

R Vijay

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Offbreak

Coming into the national side on the back of a 1000-run domestic season, Vijay Bharadwaj was supposed to be Indian cricket's next big thing - a cultured middle-order batsman who could bowl testing offspin. His debut series - the LG Cup at Nairobi in 1999-2000 - suggested that there was substance behind the hype, as he took 10 wickets at 12.2 and scored 65 runs without being dismissed. But he was a peripheral presence in the one-dayers and Tests against New Zealand, and a disappointing tour of Australia saw him become yesterday's news. Even as Nairobi disappears in the rear-view mirror, consistent performances at the domestic level repeatedly pitchfork Bharadwaj onto the fringes of selection. He toured with India A to England in 2003, but did not get many chances to show that he can still make it into the national team.
Dileep Premachandran

Vijay Bharadwaj Career Stats

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Tests33028229.3314519.31002030
ODIs109413641*27.2019470.100015140
FC96149165553207*41.75--1426--940
List A7266131707108*32.20--15--220

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Tests3424710711/261/60107.002.59247.0000
ODIs109372307163/343/3419.184.9523.2000
FC96-41552043596/24-34.622.9570.4-20
List A72-18891418463/343/3430.824.5041.0000
Raghvendrarao Vijay Bharadwaj

Explore Statsguru Analysis

Test
ODI

Photos of Vijay Bharadwaj

V Bharadwaj cover drives AnanthaPadmanabhan
V Bharadwaj is dejected after being bowled by M Suresh Kumar
Vijay Bharadwaj flicks SLV Raju for a boundary
Vijay Bharadwaj - Portrait
Vijay Bhardwaj, Portrait