Matches (16)
IND v ENG (1)
PSL 2024 (2)
WPL (2)
Nepal Tri-Nation (1)
BPL 2024 (2)
Ranji Trophy (4)
CWC Play-off (3)
Durham in ZIM (1)

Wayne Larkins

England|Top order Batter
Wayne Larkins
INTL CAREER: 1979 - 1991
Browse other players
Ireland
All

Alphabetically sorted top ten of players who have played the most matches across formats in the last 12 months

Full Name

Wayne Larkins

Born

November 22, 1953, Roxton, Bedfordshire

Age

70y 96d

Nicknames

Ned

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Medium

Playing Role

Top order Batter

Height

5ft 11in

Education

Bushmead, Eaton Socon, Huntingdon

A sublimely natural talent, with cavalier curls and a bustling moustache, Wayne "Ned" Larkins was an exasperation to spectators, but an inspiration to his team-mates, who could only marvel at the audacity of some of his strokeplay. Larkins was the type of batsman who could happily hoist the second ball of a day's play for six over extra cover, but his attacking instincts were never fully appreciated or properly utilised during his 13-match, 11-year Test career. In hindsight, he was invariably selected when he should have been ignored, and ignored when he should have been selected, although his decision to go on the rebel tour of South Africa in 1982 meant he was unavailable for England for three prime years of his cricketing life. In keeping with his contradictory nature, Larkins proved to be a personal favourite of the austere and autocratic Graham Gooch, despite his reputation as a smoking, drinking chancer. He twice toured under Gooch's leadership, to the Caribbean in 1989-90 and Australia the following winter, but he met with limited success. Nevertheless, at Sabina Park in March 1990, he had the honour of scoring the winning runs as England beat West Indies for the first time in 16 years. In Australia, however, he was best remembered as the worst-possible room-mate for the young and impressionable larrikin-in-the-making, Phil Tufnell.
Andrew Miller

Wayne Larkins Career Stats

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Tests132514936420.54136636.090351180
ODIs2524059112424.62104756.4410--80
FC482842542714225234.44--59116--3060
List A4854672513594172*30.75--2666--1600

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Tests13------------
ODIs25215220---8.80-000
FC482-35171915425/59-45.593.2683.7-10
List A485-32022435775/325/3231.624.5641.5210
Wayne Larkins portrait

Explore Statsguru Analysis

Test
ODI

Debut/Last Matches of Wayne Larkins

Photos of Wayne Larkins

Wayne Larkins celebrates hitting the winning runs
Wayne Larkins and Alec Stewart celebrate victory at Kingston
Wayne Larkins on his way to 46
Wayne Larkins of England celebrates the winning run during the 1st Test match in Jamaica.
Wayne Larkins batting in a tour match against Windward Islands
Wayne Larkins