Matches (17)
ENG v WI (1)
MLC (2)
Asia Cup (2)
ENG v SL (U19) (1)
LPL (2)
TNPL (1)
T20 Blast (8)

Full Name

Joan Wilkinson

Born

1919

Died

April 17, 2002, Foulridge, Lancashire

Also Known As

Wilkie

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Legbreak

Wisden Obituary
Wilkinson, Joan, who died in Foulridge on April 17, 2002, aged 83, played 13 Tests for England between 1948-49 and 1957-58. A duck on debut at the MCG did not augur well, but by the 1954 New Zealand series "Wilkie" Wilkinson was established at No. 3 and contributed 185 runs at 46.25. She struggled after that except when making a career-best 90 against New Zealand at Auckland in 1957-58 and finished with an average of 19.81 from 436 runs. Under five feet tall, she was exceptionally nimble around the crease for someone never the most mobile in the field. Her lack of inches had militated against her when she went to enlist in the WAAF in 1939, but such was her prowess in Lancashire sporting circles that she was called up two years later and became a cricket, hockey and PT instructor. Staying on in the WAAF after the war, Joan Wilkinson also represented Lancashire, North of England and Berkshire.
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack

Wilkie Wilkinson Career Stats

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAve100s50sCtSt
WTests132424369019.810370

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
WTests131036017541/91/943.752.9190.0000
Joan Wilkinson portrait

Explore Statsguru Analysis

Test

Recent Matches of Wilkie Wilkinson

Photos of Wilkie Wilkinson

Joan Wilkinson