background-image
Aaron Heal
background-image

Aaron Heal

Australia|Bowler
Aaron Heal

Full Name

Aaron Keith Heal

Born

March 13, 1983, Armadale, Perth, Western Australia

Age

38y 41d

Nicknames

Heals

Batting Style

Left hand bat

Bowling Style

Slow left arm orthodox

Playing Role

Bowler

Height

1.83 m

TEAMS

A left-arm orthodox spinner, Aaron Heal will be aiming to regain a regular place in Western Australia's Sheffield Shield side in 2008-09 with no Brad Hogg for competition. The previous summer his four outings brought only four wickets, although he was useful in the shorter formats and was the state's equal leading Twenty20 wicket-taker with nine at 17.66. In 2006-07, Heal had been an unlikely star of Western Australia's opening Pura Cup matches. It had been three years since his previous appearance for the Warriors and he claimed 15 wickets from the first two games at the traditionally pace-friendly WACA. His initial first-class ten-wicket match came in the second game against Tasmania, when he snared five in each innings. He missed the next match when Hogg returned from international duties and Heal's impact lessened as the season wore on. He finished with 22 wickets at 27.40 from eight games and also chipped in with two half-centuries, but was only used in one FR Cup match and one Twenty20 fixture as Hogg was preferred. However, 2006-07 was undoubtedly a breakthrough year for Heal, who benefited from Beau Casson's move to New South Wales, and he earned a return to the Academy in 2007. Heal should have a good idea of how to extract the most from pitches, as he works as a groundsman in Perth.
Brydon Coverdale September 2008

Career Averages

Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC1935071838365/5751.053.1497.40221
List A3618741518404/584/5837.954.8646.80100
T202321490576262/132/1322.157.0518.80000
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC1924343981*20.9068863.800470
List A362242505013.8832377.390170
T202311254136.005991.52002250

Recent Matches - Player

Photos


Aaron Heal picked up 3 for 39 against Tasmania
Aaron Heal - September 2008
Aaron Heal is back-slapped after dismissing Aiden Blizzard
Aaron Heal works one away to the leg side
Aaron Heal bowls during his spell of 1 for 39
Aaron Heal celebrates a wicket