Full Name

Adam James Harrison

Born

October 30, 1985, Newport, Monmouthshire

Age

36y 31d

Nicknames

Ads

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm medium

Height

6ft 2in

Education

St Albans High School

relations

(father),

(brother)

TEAMS

Adam Harrison is the younger brother of Glamorgan bowler David Harrison, and like his brother he is a promising seamer. He has played for England Under 19, playing in the 2004 Under-19 World Cup, and made his Glamorgan debut in 2005. When he debuted against Sussex in a Glamorgan team containing his brother David they became the first brothers to play for Glamorgan since Alan and Eifion Jones in 1983. In 2006 Harrison played just once for the first-team.
Sam Collins September 2006

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC3313734*18.507847.430000
List A3301374.331968.42001010
T2031111*-1100.00000020
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC337024352/6548.603.9474.0000
List A3310214121/451/4570.508.2951.0000
T2033679252/122/1218.408.2313.4000

Recent Matches - Player

MATCHBATBOWLDATEGROUNDFORMAT
Cardiff MCCU vs Somerset14 & 100/19 & 1/2609-Apr-2011TauntonOTHER
Cardiff MCCU vs Glamorgan0 & 50/902-Apr-2011CardiffOTHER
Wales MC vs Dorset47 & 5--15-Aug-2010BournemouthOTHER
Wales MC vs Oxfordshire0--18-Jul-2010PontarddulaisOTHER
Wales MC vs Berkshire1 & 10--04-Jul-2010NewburyOTHER

Photos


Adam Harrison, player portrait, 2006
Adam Harrison bowls