Matches (13)
PSL 2024 (2)
NZ v AUS (1)
Ranji Trophy (2)
Nepal Tri-Nation (1)
Sheffield Shield (3)
Durham in ZIM (1)
CWC Play-off (1)
WPL (1)
Dang CL (1)

Full Name

David Stuart Harrison

Born

July 30, 1981, Newport, Monmouthshire

Age

42y 216d

Nicknames

Desmond

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Fast medium

Height

6ft 4in

Education

Usk College

RELATIONS

(father),

(brother)

David Harrison is the son of former Glamorgan seamer Stuart Harrison, and his bother Adam was also on the Glamorgan staff. Harrison was a former England Under-19 player and in 2004 showed his talent when he was Glamorgan's joint leading wicket-taker with 57 victims. He was subsequently selected for the National Academy and England A's tour to Sri Lanka in 2004-05. However, he struggled to replicated his form of 2004, although in 2010 claimed a career-best 7 for 45 against Worcestershire. That proved his final season of professional cricket as a hip injury forced him to retire after a failed bid to be fit for 2011.
Sam Collins May 2011

David Harrison Career Stats

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC1021411820178816.39--07--300
List A85551945437*12.61--00--90
T20s27822083.333754.05000040

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC102-1600592762577/45-36.093.4762.2-80
List A85-35833015985/265/2630.765.0436.5420
T20s2725471707212/172/1733.669.0022.4000

Recent Matches of David Harrison

MatchBatBowlDateGroundFormat
Glamorgan vs Somerset120/10004-Sep-2010TauntonList A
Glamorgan vs Sussex25 & 50/6127-Aug-2010HoveFC
Glamorgan vs Middlesex35 & 260/60 & 1/5616-Aug-2010CardiffFC
Glamorgan vs WORCS11 & 32/64 & 3/4809-Aug-2010Colwyn BayFC
Glamorgan vs Lancashire70/4408-Aug-2010Colwyn BayList A

Photos of David Harrison

David Harrison removed John Simpson early
David Harrison blew away Worcestershire with 7 for 45
David Harrison completes his five-wicket haul
Glen Chapple removes David Harrison
David Harrison roars his delight at removing Paul Collingwood
David Harrison, portrait, April 2004