background-image
Alec Douglas-Home
background-image

Alec Douglas-Home

England
Alec Douglas-Home

Full Name

Alexander Frederick Douglas-Home

Born

July 02, 1903, Westminster, London

Died

October 09, 1995, The Hirsel, Coldstream, Berwickshire, Scotland, (aged 92y 99d)

Also Known As

Sir Alexander Frederick Douglas-Home, then Lord Dunglass, later as Lord Home of the Hirsel

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm fast medium

Education

Eton College: Oxford University

relations

(son-in-law)

TEAMS

Lord Home of the Hirsel, The Baron, KT, PC, who died at his home on October 9, 1995, aged 92, was the only British prime minister to have played first-class cricket. As Lord Dunglass, he was a useful member of the Eton XI. In the rain-affected Eton- Harrow match of 1922 he scored 66, despite being hindered by a saturated outfield, and then took 4 for 37 with his medium-paced out-swingers. He played ten first-class matches for six different teams: Middlesex, Oxford University, H. D. G. Leveson Gower's XI, MCC (with whom he toured South America under Pelham Warner), Free Foresters and Harlequins. His two games for Middlesex were in 1924 and 1925, both against Oxford University while he was actually an Oxford undergraduate; he did not represent the university until the following year. His cricket was gradually overtaken by politics, and he entered the Commons in 1931. After he succeeded to his father's title and became the 14th Earl of Home, he rose to be foreign secretary and then prime minister, when he emerged as a totally unexpected compromise choice as Harold Macmillan's successor. After renouncing his title (and becoming Sir Alec Douglas-Home until he returned to the Lords as a life peer) he remained in Downing Street for a year until the 1964 election. Despite all his honours, Alec Home never made an enemy and was much valued, in cricket as in politics, for his quiet charm and sagacity. He was president of MCC in 1966 and an important behind-the-scenes influence whenever the game was in difficulties. From 1977 to 1989 Lord Home was Governor of I Zingari. The general opinion is that, even if he had devoted himself to the game, he would not have been a regular county player, but then no one expected him to rise so high in politics either. H. S. Altham, in his review of public schools cricket in the 1923 Wisden, said Lord Dunglass was a better batsman on wet pitches - he had the courage of his convictions and could hook and pull the turning ball effectively. Much the same could be said for his politics: he was always at his best on a sticky wicket.
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAve100s50sCtSt
FC1015614737*16.330090
Bowling
FormatMatRunsWktsBBIAve5w10w
FC10363123/4330.2500

Debut/Last Matches - Player

FC Matches
Span
1924 - 1927

Photos


Sir Alec Douglas Home on the steps of 10 Downing Street
Lord Dunglass (Sir Alec Douglas Home)