Matches (15)
NZ v AUS (1)
PSL 2024 (2)
WPL (2)
AFG v IRE (1)
BPL 2024 (1)
WCL 2 (1)
Durham in ZIM (1)
Nepal Tri-Nation (2)
CWC Play-off (3)
QAT v HKG (1)

Full Name

Hugh Morris

Born

October 05, 1963, Canton, Cardiff, Glamorgan, Wales

Age

60y 146d

Nicknames

H, Banacek

Batting Style

Left hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Medium

Height

5ft 8in

Education

Blundell's School; South Glamorgan Institute

Other

Administrator

Left-hand opener Hugh Morris was one of the most consistent and successful batsmen in Glamorgan's history, and despite being one of county cricket's most reliable batsmen, he won just three Test caps. Morris made his county debut in 1981 whilst still at Blundells School, where he set a host of batting records. After playing for, and captaining, Young England in the mid 1980's, he became Glamorgan's youngest-ever leader in 1986. He stood down from the captaincy at the end of the 1989 season in order to concentrate on his batting - it was a move which reaped its rewards in 1990 as he hit a club record 10 centuries and 2276 runs. Morris returned to the captaincy in 1993 and led Glamorgan to the Sunday League title. He also captained England A to South Africa, West Indies, and Sri Lanka, but at the end of the 1995 season, he handed over the reins to Matthew Maynard. He retired to take up the post of Technical Coaching Director with the ECB and for a time stood in as acting chief executive following the departure of Tim Lamb. In December 2005 he was promoted to deputy chief executive of the ECB, and then, following England's Ashes whitewash in 2006-07 and the subsequent Schofield Report, was named as the first managing director of the England cricket team. He presided over a successful period for the Test team, which included three straight Ashes wins. A day after England claimed the 2013 Ashes 3-0, he stepped down from his ECB role to take over as CEO and director of cricket at Glamorgan.
Andrew Miller

Hugh Morris Career Stats

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Tests3601154419.1631836.160012030
FC3145445319785233*40.29--5398--1970
List A274266268606154*35.85--1449--940

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Tests3------------
FC314-34838021/6-190.006.55174.0-00
List A274-302711/141/1427.005.4030.0000
Hugh Morris portrait

Explore Statsguru Analysis

Test

Debut/Last Matches of Hugh Morris

FC Matches

Span
1981 - 1997

List A Matches

Span
1983 - 1997

Photos of Hugh Morris

Hugh Morris, Glamorgan chief executive, has overseen a massive fall in the county's debts
Giles Clarke talks to Geoff Miller and Hugh Morris
Hugh Morris and Andy Flower address a press conference in Brisbane
Hugh Morris, managing director of England cricket, at a press conference
Geoff Miller and Hugh Morris at the announcement of England's Ashes squad
Hugh Morris with the Ashes urn behind him