Full Name

Allan Arthur Jones

Born

December 09, 1947, Horley, Surrey

Age

74y 167d

Nicknames

Jonah, Buckets

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Fast medium

Height

6ft 3in

Education

St John's College, Horsham

Other

Umpire

TEAMS

Allan Jones was the archetypal county journeyman, plying his trade as a brisk fast-medium bowler with four counties (in an era when any switch between sides was commented on) as well as spending two seasons in South Africa. Tall and wiry, Jones was accurate and often let out an audible grunt when bowling and he had no pretensions as either a batsman or a fielder. His most successful spell was with Middlesex when he formed an effective new-ball partnership with Mike Selvey to help guide the county to their first title in 27 years. That summer was also Jones's best, his 71 wickets coming at 22.90. The arrival of Wayne Daniel limited his appearances, as did a back injury, and he finished at Glamorgan. He briefly toyed with becoming a bookmaker - "I soon discovered that I did not have a flair for business" - and joined the first-class umpires' panel in 1985 and stood in two ODIs. But he took early retirement in 2008 and joined the rebel Indian Cricket League. "I got the same money as I was earning for less than half the time," he explained. "I was a little fed up driving around England living permanently out of a suitcase."
Cricinfo staff

Career Averages
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAve100s50sCtSt
FC21421668799335.3900500
List A192844215518*3.6900240
Bowling
FormatMatBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC21429971154145499/5128.073.0854.5233
List A192900958382866/346/3420.413.8831.5450
Umpire & Referee
FormatMatUmpireTV Umpire
Test33
ODI514
FC126126
List A25824018
T2038371
Allan Jones
Explore Statsguru Analysis
ODI
Debut/Last Matches
FC Matches
Span
1966 - 1981
List A Matches
Span
1969 - 1981
Photos
Allan Jones
Portrait of Allan Jones
Umpire AA Jones, informal portrait. 2002
A.A.Jones
Allan Jones