Matches (25)
ENG v NZ (W) (1)
Legends WC (1)
LPL (3)
TNPL (4)
ZIM v IND (2)
MLC (3)
T20 Blast (8)
RHF Trophy (3)

Full Name

Allan Arthur Jones

Born

December 09, 1947, Horley, Surrey

Age

76y 217d

Nicknames

Jonah, Buckets

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Fast medium

Height

6ft 3in

Education

St John's College, Horsham

Other

Umpire

Allan Jones was the archetypal county journeyman, plying his trade as a brisk fast-medium bowler with four counties (in an era when any switch between sides was commented on) as well as spending two seasons in South Africa. Tall and wiry, Jones was accurate and often let out an audible grunt when bowling and he had no pretensions as either a batsman or a fielder. His most successful spell was with Middlesex when he formed an effective new-ball partnership with Mike Selvey to help guide the county to their first title in 27 years. That summer was also Jones's best, his 71 wickets coming at 22.90. The arrival of Wayne Daniel limited his appearances, as did a back injury, and he finished at Glamorgan. He briefly toyed with becoming a bookmaker - "I soon discovered that I did not have a flair for business" - and joined the first-class umpires' panel in 1985 and stood in two ODIs. But he took early retirement in 2008 and joined the rebel Indian Cricket League. "I got the same money as I was earning for less than half the time," he explained. "I was a little fed up driving around England living permanently out of a suitcase."
Cricinfo staff

Allan Jones Career Stats

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAve100s50sCtSt
FC21421668799335.3900500
List A192844215518*3.6900240

Bowling

FormatMatBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC21429971154145499/51-28.073.0854.5-233
List A192900958382866/346/3420.413.8831.5450

Umpire & Referee

FormatMatUmpireTV Umpire
Tests3-3
ODIs514
FC126126-
List A25824018
T20s38371
Allan Jones

Explore Statsguru Analysis

ODI

Recent Matches of Allan Jones

Debut/Last Matches of Allan Jones

FC Matches

Span
1966 - 1981

List A Matches

Span
1969 - 1981

Photos of Allan Jones

Umpire AA Jones, informal portrait. 2002
A.A.Jones
Allan Jones