Andile Phehlukwayo

South Africa|Bowling Allrounder
Andile Phehlukwayo
INTL CAREER: 2016 - 2022
Browse other players
Afghanistan
All

Alphabetically sorted top ten of players who have played the most matches across formats in the last 12 months

Full Name

Andile Lucky Phehlukwayo

Born

March 03, 1996, Durban

Age

26y 279d

Nicknames

Andy

Batting Style

Left hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Medium fast

Playing Role

Bowling Allrounder

Seam-bowling allrounder Andile Phehlukwayo made himself a part of South Africa's white-ball sides with his skill at the death, the ability to disguise his slower ball, and ability to contribute with the bat as a finisher.

Although he was part of the Kwa-Zulu Natal Under-12 cricket side, his high school scholarship came courtesy of his hockey skills. He was part of the South Africa side that won the 2014 Under-19 cricket World Cup, though he only featured in one match. He was also in the Dolphins squad that played in the 2014 Champions League T20.

In the 2015-16 season, he was Dolphins' leading wicket-taker in the 20-over competition, in which they reached the final. Soon after, he made his international debut at the age of 20, and topped the wickets chart in a 5-0 ODI whitewash of Australia in his second series. He went on to play the 2017 Champions Trophy and the 2019 World Cup.

Given his modest pace, Phehlukwayo has been lower down South Africa's fast-bowling pecking order in Tests. He made his debut in 2017 but has played only a handful of Tests since.

Career Averages
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test48250147113/135/2513.363.5222.7000
ODI746928692744874/224/2231.545.7332.9300
T20I3835670971454/244/2421.578.6914.8100
FC476439562367635/627/8237.573.5862.7110
List A128118481945741446/276/2731.765.6933.4610
T201079716562339925/265/2625.428.4718.0110
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test4421999.503948.71003020
ODI74471674269*23.9385986.37026727160
T20I3821614927*9.93129115.500016470
FC476610136310724.33277449.131718023190
List A12891241890100*28.20215987.541915966320
T2010772166933712.37581119.27005727120
Andile Lucky Phehlukwayo
Explore Statsguru Analysis
Test
ODI
T20I
Recent Matches - Player
MatchBatBowlDateGroundFormat
Dolphins vs W Province00/4004-Dec-2022Cape TownList A
Dolphins vs Boland353/3302-Dec-2022PaarlList A
Dolphins vs Boland1*--24-Nov-2022DurbanFC
Dolphins vs Warriors68 & 24*0/21 & 1/4517-Nov-2022GqeberhaFC
South Africa vs India5--11-Oct-2022DelhiODI # 4472
Photos
Andile Phehlukwayo in the field
Andile Phehlukwayo celebrates the wicket of Dawid Malan
Andile Phehlukwayo gets medical attention after bruising his chin due to a collision with Keshav Maharaj
Andile Phehlukwayo and Keshav Maharaj collided which led to the former leaving the field
Andile Phehlukwayo broke the 95-run opening partnership
South Africa celebrate clean sweeping India 3-0