Calum MacLeod

Scotland|Top order Batter
Calum MacLeod
INTL CAREER: 2008 - 2022
Browse other players
England
All

Alphabetically sorted top ten of players who have played the most matches across formats in the last 12 months

Full Name

Calum Scott MacLeod

Born

November 15, 1988, Glasgow, Lanarkshire

Age

34y 24d

Nicknames

Cloudy, Highlander, Scot

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Medium fast, Right arm Offbreak

Playing Role

Top order Batter

Calum MacLeod won a place in Scottish sport folklore when he struck a century that helped Scotland beat the world's No. 1 ODI side at the time, England, in a game in Edinburgh in 2018. That year, he also produced an unbeaten 157 against Afghanistan in a World Cup Qualifier match in Bulawayo, where he expertly dealt with legspinner Rashid Khan, liberally employing a sweep shot that he put down to his time spent playing hockey. Those knocks made him a slam-dunk choice at the end of 2018 to claim the ICC Associate Player of the Year Award, making him the second Scotland player to do so following Preston Mommsen in 2014.

When MacLeod acted as a substitute fielder for England in an Ashes Test in 2009 he became the first Gaelic speaker to appear in a Test. That year, his hopes of forging a county career as a fast bowler fell apart when his action was reported after an Intercontinental Cup match. Remedial work followed, including sessions with Allan Donald, then bowling coach at Warwickshire, but he was released by the county in 2010.

Nevertheless, hours spent watching the preparations of Warwickshire's England duo, Ian Bell and Jonathan Trott, proved to be of benefit. Cricket Scotland had introduced player contracts at the end of 2008, and gradually MacLeod, who had briefly wondered about taking up hockey, surprised everyone by forcing his way into the side as a batter.

Two MacLeod centuries in succession in January 2014 - a 62-ball 113 against UAE and 175 against Canada - played a major part in Scotland's qualification for the 2015 World Cup. Durham were impressed enough to offer him a contract, as a T20 player first and then across formats, and he helped win them the Royal London One-Day Cup that year. In 2018, Derbyshire signed him up in T20, and they benefited from a 58-ball hundred against Northamptonshire.

MacLeod's run-making - exactly 4000 runs in List A cricket for Scotland and more than 4300 overall - has often come in bursts: his limited-overs average for Scotland of 32.52 is not in the country's top ten, yet he is comfortably top of the heap when it comes to List A and ODI hundreds made for the side.

He was in sizzling ODI form over the home summer of 2022, making six scores of 50-plus in nine innings and finishing with an unbeaten hundred against USA at Aberdeen in what would be his final innings on home soil. Seemingly with several prime years left, he retired out of the blue at 33 in November that year, following Scotland's exit from the T20 World Cup in Australia.

Career Averages
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
ODI88867302617538.30375680.56101331235530
T20I6461912387423.801115111.030710723380
FC284169048425.82185248.81051084200
List A16115212433017530.92544179.58111944743830
T20137133163172104*27.112637120.2821531168800
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
ODI8841968836112/262/2676.005.1888.0000
T20I641518022052/172/1744.007.3336.0000
FC2816767445164/666/10227.813.4847.9100
List A1616214981337233/373/3758.135.3565.1000
T201371820423652/172/1747.206.9440.8000
Calum Scott MacLeod
Explore Statsguru Analysis
ODI
T20I
Photos
Calum MacLeod plays the reverse paddle
Calum MacLeod is air borne during his cameo
Calum MacLeod completes a sweep through the leg side
Richie Berrington and Calum MacLeod shared a half-century stand
Calum MacLeod grins after reaching his second consecutive ODI century v Afghanistan
Calum MacLeod was busy with the sweep during his innings