background-image
Cardigan Connor
background-image

Cardigan Connor

England
Cardigan Connor

Full Name

Cardigan Adolphus Connor

Born

March 24, 1961, The Valley, Anguilla

Age

60y 83d

Nicknames

Christy, Cardy

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm fast medium

Height

5ft 10in

Education

Valley Secondary School, Anguilla; Langley College

TEAMS

Cardigan Connor took more than 1,000 wickets in all competitions for Hampshire after being unearthed by talent-spotting Charlie Knott playing for Buckinghamshire. Never has a more popular player appeared for the county. It was often said that Connor in the early part of his career tried to compete for pace with his new-ball partner, Malcolm Marshall. It was only after Marshall retired that Connor's true worth became clear and it was no coincidence that his career-best 9 for 38 came at the age of 35. There was talk of a possible limited-overs international career but it never materialised and he had to content himself with two Lord's finals and a benefit of £147,000, money he took back to his native Caribbean island, tiny Anguilla, where he works as a hotel masseur.
Cricinfo staff

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAve100s50sCtSt
FC2212065418145911.9302610
List A3008532335256.3200550
Bowling
FormatMatBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC22137397194926149/3831.743.1260.90184
List A30014625103044115/255/2525.074.2235.501610

Debut/Last Matches - Player

FC Matches
Span
1984 - 1998
List A Matches
Span
1984 - 1998

Photos


Cardigan Connor portrait
Cardigan Connor
Steve Jefferies (left) and Cardigan Connor shake hands after Jeffries took a record 5 for 13 for Hampshire
Sunday League winners 1986