background-image
Chris Cowdrey
background-image

Chris Cowdrey

England
Chris Cowdrey

INTL CAREER: 1984 - 1988

Full Name

Christopher Stuart Cowdrey

Born

October 20, 1957, Farnborough, Kent

Age

63y 290d

Nicknames

Cow, Woody

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Height

6ft

Education

Tonbridge School

relations

(brother),

(father),

(grandfather),

(son)

Other

Commentator

TEAMS

Chris Cowdrey suffered throughout his career from comparisons with his father, Colin, but he was a better cricketer than many critics gave him credit for, although not quite up to the highest level (despite him calling his autobiography Good Enough). He captained England once, against West Indies in 1988, but his chance to prove his detractors wrong never came as he was injured after the one appearance and never chosen again. Many people thought that he owed appointment as England captain in 1988 had more to do with his father's reputation and the fact that the chairman of selectors Peter May was his godfather. An allrounder in county cricket, he bowled at a bustling medium pace, was a middle-order hitter, and a good fielder. He led Kent with skill, making the most of a limited side. After retiring, he became a radio commentator for Talk Sport.
Martin Williamson

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test6811013814.4228036.07009250
ODI3315146*25.5046110.86005100
FC299452681225215931.9021582950
List A333300476846122*27.052421080
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test6939930942/652/9177.254.6499.70000
ODI32525521/31/327.506.3426.00000
FC2991452379622005/4639.813.2872.6020
List A333774059792045/285/2829.304.6337.90910
Chris Cowdrey portrait
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Debut/Last Matches - Player

Photos


Chris Cowdrey and David Gower
Double Wicket World Cup launch event: Chris Cowdrey
Chris Cowdrey during a practice session
Chris Cowdrey grimaces at the practice session
A news story about the number of captains used by England in the 1988 season
Chris Cowdrey