Full Name

Chris John Duval

Born

August 03, 1983, Elizabeth Vale, South Australia

Age

38y 79d

Nicknames

Bear

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm fast medium

Playing Role

Bowler

Height

1.93 m

TEAMS

A baseball scout for the Los Angeles Dodgers has given the most praise to Chris Duval's career. Timed pitching at 137kph during a trial in 2004, the talent spotter said he would contact the Dodgers and say he'd found an "interesting kid". Cricket coaches were also interested in him and he spent two off-seasons at the Academy. Since then his cricket career has been more regular pitch than vicious curve ball, and after an unproductive two-year stint at Tasmania, he returned home to South Australia for 2009-10, where he first appeared on the domestic scene four years earlier. He played three Shield matches last summer, picking up four wickets, and a one-dayer.

Leaving his native South Australia after only two limited-overs games, Duval appeared in Tasmania's 2nd XI in 2005-06, but also suffered a knee tendon injury. The following season he earned his first one-day cap for the Tigers against his old state and claimed 1 for 54 after making a handy 32. His first-class debut came in 2007-08 but in four appearances he was unable to claim more than one wicket in an innings. After collecting nine victims from three first-class matches in 2008-09 he had itchy feet again, and accepted an offer to return to Adelaide Oval, where the Redbacks were rebuilding their bowling stocks.
Cricinfo staff September 2010

Career Averages

Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC122121531055184/294/7558.612.94119.60100
List A14632617143/333/3344.075.8545.10000
T2022364432/272/2714.667.3312.00000
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC121533608730.0068052.940340880
List A14831313226.2013597.03009320
T20220221.00540.00000000

Recent Matches - Player

MATCHBATBOWLDATEGROUNDFORMAT
South Aust vs Victoria--0/1304-Dec-2010GeelongList A
South Aust vs Tasmania--3/3301-Dec-2010HobartList A
S Aust U23s vs NSW U23s102/9023-Nov-2010AdelaideOTHER
South Aust vs West Aust240/26 & 0/3029-Oct-2010AdelaideFC
South Aust vs West Aust241/1627-Oct-2010AdelaideList A

Photos


Chris Duval
Chris Duval sends down a delivery
Chris Duval