background-image
David Gower
background-image

David Gower

England|Top order batter
David Gower

INTL CAREER: 1978 - 1992

Full Name

David Ivon Gower

Born

April 01, 1957, Tunbridge Wells, Kent

Age

64y 126d

Nicknames

Stoat, Lubo, Lu

Batting Style

Left hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm offbreak

Playing Role

Top order batter

Height

5ft 11in

Education

King's School, Canterbury; University College, London

Other

Commentator

TEAMS

Wisden overview
The fluffy-haired, ethereal-looking young man who pulled his first ball in Test cricket for four in 1978 was to be England's most consistent and consistently exasperating batsman of the 1980s. Other batsmen go in and out of form: Gower always seemed to play the same - beautifully, until the moment he made a mistake. Sometimes, the mistake was put off long enough for him to play an innings of unforgettable brilliance. A left-hander with a strong top hand, Gower's strokes had a liquid, graceful feel: in an era of biffers, he was a caresser. When he edged a catch, he would be damned as irresponsible but, with his style, the difference between an exquisite stroke and a nick was little more than an inch. His character appeared as uncomplicated as his cricket, but his devil-may-care mien hid some complexities, even perhaps an inner loneliness. Lazy journalists called him "laid-back" but you don't score 8231 Test runs without a cladding of steel. And, as captain, his apparent insouciance hid a genuine belief that England should pick the best players and let them get on with it. This worked against the Australians in 1985 but was disastrous the following winter in West Indies and, even more so, when Gower regained the leadership for the 1989 Ashes series. He was out of tune with Graham Gooch's tote-that-barge regime that followed and county cricket bored him, so he retired prematurely into a career as a TV personality so successful that his cricket seemed mere preparation.
Matthew Engel

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test11720418823121544.251626850.59183997910740
ODI1141118317015830.77421875.1571229022440
FC448727702633922840.08531362801
List A430417491225515833.3019561620
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test1175362011/11/120.003.3336.00000
ODI11425140---16.80-000
FC44826022743/4756.755.2365.0000
List A43020300---9.00-000
David Ivon Gower
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Debut/Last Matches - Player

Photos


Alastair Cook, Graeme Swann, Robert Hutton (for Len Hutton), James Anderson, Joe Root, Bob Willis and David Gower felicitated as part of ECB's all-time XI
Bob Willis chats to his colleague David Gower
David Gower, Keith Bradshaw and Allan Lamb at the launch of New Commonwealth
Sky commentators Bob Willis, Mike Atherton, David Gower and Ian Botham have a chat
David Gower and Ted Dexter take a lap around the ground as part of the celebrations to mark Edgbaston's 50th Test in August 2017
Chris Cowdrey and David Gower