Matches (16)
IPL (2)
BAN v SL (1)
Charlotte Edwards (4)
ZIM v NAM (1)
Uganda Women in Nepal (1)
County DIV1 (4)
County DIV2 (3)

Full Name

Dennis Breakwell

Born

July 02, 1948, Brierley Hill, Staffordshire

Age

73y 320d

Nicknames

Breakley, The Severed Nerve

Batting Style

Left hand Bat

Bowling Style

Slow Left arm Orthodox

Height

5ft 9in

Education

Ounsdale Comprehensive School, Staffordshire

TEAMS

Dennis Breakwell was a slow left-armer who became an allrounder as his career developed. He made his debut for Northamptonshire in 1969 and soon established himself in the first team, but he moved to Somerset in 1973 and was a key part of the side for the remainder of the decade, appearing in two winning Lord's finals. He is the professional coach and groundsman at King's College in Taunton.
Cricinfo staff

Career Averages
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAve100s50sCtSt
FC231306644792100*19.80116800
List A18613335138644*14.1400400
Bowling
FormatMatBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC23130220130154228/3930.842.5871.6121
List A18638752595864/104/1030.174.0145.0300
Debut/Last Matches - Player
FC Matches
Span
1969 - 1983
List A Matches
Span
1969 - 1984