Matches (11)
SL v AFG (1)
AUS v WI (1)
WTC (1)
NZ v IND (1)
Hazare Trophy (2)
CWC League 2 (1)
Shield (3)
NZW-U19 in IND (1)

Derek Underwood

England|Bowler
Derek Underwood
INTL CAREER: 1966 - 1982
Browse other players
Ireland
All

Alphabetically sorted top ten of players who have played the most matches across formats in the last 12 months

Full Name

Derek Leslie Underwood

Born

June 08, 1945, Bromley, Kent

Age

77y 175d

Also Known As

Deadly

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Slow Left arm Orthodox

Playing Role

Bowler

No nickname was better earned than the "Deadly" that Derek Underwood's Kent team-mates conferred on him for the havoc he caused on rain-affected pitches. Such was his accuracy and, for a left-arm spinner, pace - either side of medium when the ball was really biting - that when conditions favoured him, an avalanche of wickets was almost guaranteed.

Underwood's wizardry brought England one of the most dramatic wins in the history of Tests when, racing the clock against Australia at The Oval in 1968, he finished with 7 off 50. That clinched a 226-run win which squared the series, despite a lunchtime cloudburst that flooded the ground, swallowing all but 75 minutes of the last four hours. In similar circumstances at Hastings in 1973, Underwood demolished Sussex by taking 8 for 9 after a bare-footed Kent team helped the fire brigade mop up another flooded ground.

Underwood's accuracy, intelligence and patience meant he was always a blessing to his captains. He adapted to conditions overseas, especially in Australia, by dropping his pace, and might have added 50-100 wickets to his England haul of 297 but for joining World Series Cricket in 1977 and then the disapproved tour of South Africa in 1981-82. A game nightwatcher and a workmanlike outfielder, he was as unaffectedly pleasant at the end of his career as when, in 1963, he became the youngest bowler to take 100 wickets in his first season in first-class cricket. In 2008 he was unveiled as the new president of MCC on a one-year term.

Career Averages
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test861512186276742978/5113/7125.832.1073.613176
ODI26241278734324/444/4422.933.4439.9100
FC6761397834999324659/2820.282.1456.715347
List A41119825110995728/318/3119.403.3534.62580
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test861163593745*11.56000440
ODI2613453175.8813339.84005060
FC676710200516511110.12122610
List A41119781815287.02001080
Derek Leslie Underwood
Explore Statsguru Analysis
Test
ODI
Photos
Derek Underwood appeals for a lbw against Sunil Gavaskar
Derek Underwood celebrates the wicket of Kirti Azad
Derek Underwood of Kent stands with his arms crossed during a match
Derek Underwood bowling
Derek Underwood, Tony Greig and Derek Randall play cards in the dressing room
Asif Iqbal, James Packer and Derek Underwood, get in a game of hallway cricket while rain stops play outside