Matches (11)
IPL (2)
RHF Trophy (4)
Pakistan vs New Zealand (1)
WT20 Qualifier (4)

Derek Underwood

England|Bowler
Derek Underwood
INTL CAREER: 1966 - 1982
Browse other players
New Zealand
All

Alphabetically sorted top ten of players who have played the most matches across formats in the last 12 months

Full Name

Derek Leslie Underwood

Born

June 08, 1945, Bromley, Kent

Died

April 14, 2024 (aged 78y 311d)

Also Known As

Deadly

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Slow Left arm Orthodox

Playing Role

Bowler

No nickname was better earned than the "Deadly" that Derek Underwood's Kent team-mates conferred on him for the havoc he caused on rain-affected pitches. Such was his accuracy and, for a left-arm spinner, pace - either side of medium when the ball was really biting - that when conditions favoured him, an avalanche of wickets was almost guaranteed.

Underwood's wizardry brought England one of the most dramatic wins in the history of Tests when, racing the clock against Australia at The Oval in 1968, he finished with 7 off 50. That clinched a 226-run win which squared the series, despite a lunchtime cloudburst that flooded the ground, swallowing all but 75 minutes of the last four hours. In similar circumstances at Hastings in 1973, Underwood demolished Sussex by taking 8 for 9 after a bare-footed Kent team helped the fire brigade mop up another flooded ground.

Underwood's accuracy, intelligence and patience meant he was always a blessing to his captains. He adapted to conditions overseas, especially in Australia, by dropping his pace, and might have added 50-100 wickets to his England haul of 297 but for joining World Series Cricket in 1977 and then the disapproved tour of South Africa in 1981-82. A game nightwatcher and a workmanlike outfielder, he was as unaffectedly pleasant at the end of his career as when, in 1963, he became the youngest bowler to take 100 wickets in his first season in first-class cricket. In 2008 he was unveiled as the new president of MCC on a one-year term.

Derek Underwood Career Stats

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Tests861512186276742978/5113/7125.832.1073.613176
ODIs26241278734324/444/4422.933.4439.9100
FC676-1397834999324659/28-20.282.1456.7-15347
List A411-19825110995728/318/3119.403.3534.62580

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Tests861163593745*11.56--00-0440
ODIs2613453175.8813339.84005060
FC676710200516511110.12--12--2610
List A41119781815287.02--00--1080
Derek Leslie Underwood

Explore Statsguru Analysis

Test
ODI

Recent Matches of Derek Underwood

MatchBatBowlDateGroundFormat
Duchess Norf vs West Indians--0/4908-May-1988ArundelOTHEROD
Kent vs Derbyshire--2/2108-Jul-1987CanterburyList A
Kent vs Scotland--8/3124-Jun-1987EdinburghList A
Kent vs Northants--2/6410-Jun-1987CanterburyList A
Kent vs Gloucs4*0/4527-May-1987BristolList A

Debut/Last Matches of Derek Underwood

Photos of Derek Underwood

Derek Underwood sends one down against New Zealand
Queen Elizabeth II is led onto the field by MCC president, Derek Underwood
Derek Underwood appeals for a lbw against Sunil Gavaskar
Derek Underwood celebrates the wicket of Kirti Azad
Derek Underwood grabs a cup of tea while a boy listens to his Walkman on the train to Pune
Derek Underwood of Kent stands with his arms crossed during a match