background-image
Doug Bollinger
background-image

Doug Bollinger

Australia|Bowler
Doug Bollinger

INTL CAREER: 2009 - 2014

Full Name

Douglas Erwin Bollinger

Born

July 24, 1981, Baulkham Hills, Sydney, New South Wales

Age

39y 328d

Nicknames

Eagle

Batting Style

Left hand bat

Bowling Style

Left arm fast medium

Playing Role

Bowler

Height

1.92 m

TEAMS

A left-arm fast bowler more suited to cold beer than high-quality champagne, Doug Bollinger added plenty of character to Australia's Test side during his two years around the group in 2009 and 2010. Nicknamed "Doug the Rug", after receiving some help in manufacturing hair from a previously barren crown, Bollinger promised to give 150,000% on his Test debut at his SCG home ground. Over the next two years, Bollinger was a semi-regular member of the side and picked up 50 Test wickets, irritating opposing batsmen with his angle and swing. Bollinger is known for making team-mates laugh, often on purpose, but at times by accident as well, as when he took a wicket in a Test against New Zealand and grabbed his shirt, wanting to kiss the national coat of arms, but slobbered on the sponsor's beer logo instead.

It took Bollinger until his mid-20s to develop into one of the country's best bowlers after being happy running around in Sydney park cricket. A raw action took time to develop but he quickly learned, and picked up Test five-fors against West Indies and New Zealand. Bollinger also became a useful member of the ODI side, appearing in 39 matches between 2009 and 2011. In 2010 he was named in the ICC's Test and ODI teams of the year, but by the end the year had been dropped from Australia's Test team. He continued to be a productive bowler for New South Wales and returned to international cricket in 2014, when he played seven T20 internationals and was part of Australia's squad at the World T20 in Bangladesh.
ESPNcricinfo staff

Career Averages

Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test122324011296505/288/14125.923.2348.00120
ODI393919421482625/355/3523.904.5731.30320
T20I9921024991/221/2227.667.1123.30000
FC12421874115324116/4728.053.1653.2017162
List A134685155072035/355/3527.124.8233.70830
T20129128271635411394/134/1325.477.8219.50100
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test1214754217.7115933.96007020
ODI398250308.335492.590050120
T20I92211*-1100.00000020
FC1241385969741*8.8200470
List A13440221853010.2723877.7300290
T2012920969176.277295.830052360
Douglas Erwin Bollinger
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Recent Matches - Player

MATCHBATBOWLDATEGROUNDFORMAT
Super Kings vs Mum Indians--1/3126-May-2021MumbaiOTHERT20
Sixers vs Scorchers0*1/3023-Dec-2017SydneyT20
Sixers vs Thunder--0/3519-Dec-2017SydneyT20
NSW vs Tasmania0 & 26*2/8203-Dec-2017HobartFC
NSW vs Victoria02/146 & 1/3824-Nov-2017SydneyFC

Photos


Doug Bollinger is silhouetted against the MCG crowd
Doug Bollinger celebrates after taking a catch
Doug Bollinger shakes hands with Usman Khawaja
Doug Bollinger appeals late in the day
Doug Bollinger is all smiles after a wicket
Doug Bollinger took three Victoria wickets