background-image
Ebony-Jewel Rainford-Brent
background-image

Ebony-Jewel Rainford-Brent

England
Ebony-Jewel Rainford-Brent

INTL CAREER: 2001 - 2010

Full Name

Ebony-Jewel Cora-Lee Rosamond Camellia Rainford-Brent

Born

December 31, 1983, Lambeth, London

Age

37y 259d

Nicknames

Slider, Zebony, Ebs, EB II

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm fast medium

TEAMS

Ebony-Jewel Cora-Lee Camellia Rosamond Rainford-Brent is starting to attract significant attention for her cricket rather than her name. After making her England debut at the age of 17 in 2001, Rainford-Brent suffered the second serious back injury of her career and was out of cricket for two years. She had to take a year away from university and was even advised by the NHS to give up sport full stop, in case she suffered further injuries.

However, she refused to admit defeat, and got her reward following stints on Surrey's academy when in January 2007 she was re-selected for England's World Series campaign in India the following month. A hard-hitting and correct batsman, she bowls good pace and once she can bowl again she provides England's women with several options.

Cricket isn't even her first sport. She played national schools basketball and was an English schools athlete, representing shotput and hurdling. She also played football and squash for London but decided to stick with cricket. It's so far paying off and with a mature, analytic approach she has improved her psychological game beyond measure.

A self-starter, but great team asset, she took herself off to Adelaide in the winter of 2007-08 in order to progress her cricket and played with much batting success including a 98 not out for Port Adelaide alongside Australia captain Karen Rolton and fast bowler Emma Sampson.

Sam Collins Feburary 2008

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
WODI221933777223.560240
WT20I7715323*8.837471.62006000
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
WODI224969021/81/845.005.6248.00000
WT20I7------------
Ebony-Jewel Rainford-Brent portrait
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Photos


Ebony Rainford-Brent is the chair of Surrey's ACE programme
Bryony Smith gets her England cap from Ebony Rainford-Brent
Ebony Rainford-Brent poses with the World Cup
Ebony-Jewel Rainford-Brent, player portrait
Ebony Rainford-Brent gives a coaching lesson to schoolgirls in Lambeth Hall, London
Caroline Atkins and Ebony-Jewel-Rainford-Brent cannot contain their excitement