Elijah Otieno

Kenya|Bowler
Elijah Otieno
INTL CAREER: 2007 - 2021
Browse other players
New Zealand
All

Alphabetically sorted top ten of players who have played the most matches across formats in the last 12 months

Full Name

Elijah Otieno Asoyo

Born

January 03, 1988, Nairobi, Kenya

Age

34y 177d

Also Known As

Elijah Asoyo

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Medium fast

Playing Role

Bowler

TEAMS

Elijah Otieno is an accurate medium-pace bowler who gets bounce from the pitch. He first came to attention when he played for Kenya in the Logan Cup, but in three outings took only 1 for 166. He was, however, considered one of the best young prospects and one observer noted that he deserved far more success as he beats the bat so often. He has no pretensions as a batsman - he made five ducks in his first seven first-class outings. He was nevertheless rewarded with selection for the full Kenya side in the Twenty20 World Championship.
Martin Williamson

Career Averages
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
ODI2625954927224/334/3342.135.8343.3100
T20I2525447525253/163/1621.007.0417.8000
FC13241690812294/448/14328.002.8858.2300
List A535221351918535/215/2136.185.3940.2210
T20595910661355543/143/1425.097.6219.7000
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
ODI2617749114.9013636.02004070
T20I251042684.335250.00000120
FC132185915*4.5334517.100030100
List A53351513718*6.8524655.690092120
T205922115384.818661.62001260
Elijah Otieno Asoyo
Explore Statsguru Analysis
ODI
T20I
Recent Matches - Player
MatchBatBowlDateGroundFormat
Kenya vs Hong Kong00/827-Jun-2022KampalaList A
Kenya vs Uganda4*0/4526-Jun-2022KampalaList A
Kenya vs Italy140/2423-Jun-2022KampalaList A
Kenya vs Jersey62/3520-Jun-2022KampalaList A
Kenya vs Bermuda--5/2118-Jun-2022KampalaList A
Photos
Elijah Otieno took four wickets
Elijah Otieno missed a tough catch off his own bowling
Elijah Otieno bowls Rizwan Cheema  for 17
Elijah Otieno watches his stump get uprooted
Elijah Otieno and David Obuya warm up during Kenya's training session
Elijah Otieno looks on