background-image
Farveez Maharoof
background-image

Farveez Maharoof

Sri Lanka|Allrounder
Farveez Maharoof

INTL CAREER: 2004 - 2016

Full Name

Mohamed Farveez Maharoof

Born

September 07, 1984, Colombo

Age

37y 49d

Also Known As

Fara

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm fast medium

Playing Role

Allrounder

TEAMS

Farveez Maharoof is a fast-bowling allrounder who bowls lively seamers from an upright, open-chested action. Sri Lanka's selectors, impressed by his performances as under-19 captain, fast-tracked him into the national squad for the Zimbabwe tour in April-May 2004 as they looked towards the future. Faced with a weak opposition, Maharoof picked up a bunch of wickets, but then came up against better competitors during the Asia Cup. He performed reasonably well, and made a mark with his swinging deliveries when South Africa came visiting. He had worked his way up through the representative ranks, playing for the Sri Lanka Under-15s, Under-17s and under-19s, and led the Under-19 team on four tours, including the 2004 Youth World Cup in Bangladesh.

He enjoyed a prolific school career for Wesley College, with a highest score of 243 and best bowling figures of 8 for 20. Maharoof has not had too many opportunities in Test cricket but was a limited-overs regular for a good half-decade.

A mean display during the 2004 ICC Champions Trophy in England, when he exploited the end-of-summer conditions expertly, indicated he could be especially useful when Sri Lanka play in seamer-friendly conditions. A useful series with bat and ball against Pakistan in early 2006 suggested he was ready to push on, but his bowling failed to impress on the tour of England - taking only one wicket in three Tests - in conditions that should have suited him.

Then came an astonishing display at the Champions Trophy in India when his 6 for 14 skittled West Indies out for 80. He performed creditably with bat and ball for the Delhi Daredevils in the IPL's first season

Maharoof was in and out of Sri Lanka's squad till 2012, when he was dropped following the Asia Cup in Bangladesh. He made a surprise comeback in 2016, when the selectors recalled him for the limited-overs leg of their tour to Ireland and England.
Charlie Austin and ESPNcricinfo staff

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test223445567218.53140439.600367370
ODI1097518111369*19.52129486.01028925260
T20I8513313*8.254376.74000120
FC11116418375511825.71720852.09715800
List A23017037331511224.92403182.23212600
T2099732094855*17.88804117.91016637290
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test223529401631254/525/12265.233.32117.6100
ODI109105464037891356/146/1428.064.8934.3420
T20I8816219972/182/1828.427.3723.1000
FC1111135758711827/7332.253.1062.4720
List A230894271352596/146/1427.544.7834.5740
T20999218162213943/213/2123.547.3119.3000
Mohamed Farveez Maharoof
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Recent Matches - Player

Photos


Farveez Maharoof dives to make his ground
Farveez Maharoof struck some useful blows
Farveez Maharoof is congratulated by his team-mates
Farveez Maharoof removed Lahore Lions' top order
Farveez Maharoof clubs the ball during his 22-ball 41
Farveez Maharoof was Man of the Match for his unbeaten 42 off 27