background-image
Glen Chapple
background-image

Glen Chapple

England
Glen Chapple

INTL CAREER: 2006 - 2006

Full Name

Glen Chapple

Born

January 23, 1974, Skipton, Yorkshire

Age

47y 276d

Nicknames

Chappy, Boris

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm medium fast

Height

6ft 2in

Education

West Craven High School; Nelson and Colne College

TEAMS

A solitary appearance against Ireland in Belfast in 2006, a one-day debut shortened to four overs as he succumbed to injury, makes up the full extent of Glen Chapple's international career. Yet wearers of the Red Rose will never tire of saying that Chapple is one of the finest figures ever to play for Lancashire, a stalwart seam bowler, useful batsman and leader of men. A rock-solid representative of much that is good in the county game.

Chapple entered the 2016 season with 985 first-class wickets to his name, the overwhelming number for Lancashire, lightly seasoned with England representative appearances. He was 42, his career was winding down, especially in the first-class game, as he took a central role on Lancashire's coaching staff after a career which had brought seven major trophies for Lancashire, the most treasured being the Championship in 2011, and six years as a county captain. The lure of 1,000 victims, though, meant that he would not let go until retirement became inevitable.

Chapple is one of most consistent bowlers in county cricket, and many considered him unlucky not to have won previous international recognition when he was finally called up to the England ODI squad in 2006. Sadly it was a short-lived moment as he was injured during his debut against Ireland. He had been close, firstly in 1995 when he was tipped to be included against West Indies following a successful A tour, but lost out to team-mate Peter Martin, and again in 2003, against South Africa, when he was called into the squad for the Trent Bridge Test.

He is part of a select group of allrounders to pass 7,000 runs and 800 wickets for Lancashire, with Jack Simmons and Johnny Briggs the only others to have achieved it.

He debuted for Lancashire back in 1992, but gained prominence four years later when he claimed 6 for 18 to help dismiss Essex for 57 to help win the NatWest Trophy at Lord's.

In 2004 he passed 500 first-class wickets, while his batting developed to such an extent that that he earned a promotion to No. 6. His first-class best haul of 7-53 came against Durham at Blackpool in 2007, contributing to best match figures of 10-86.

He continued to be a highly reliable performer for Lancashire and he succeeded Stuart Law as Lancashire captain ahead of the 2009 season, forming a strong partnership with incoming coach Peter Moores.

It is a tribute to his extraordinary durability and dedication to the game that 15 years later he was still good enough to lead Lancashire to their first outright Championship title in 77 years, missing four of the 16 matches through injury yet still taking 55 wickets, his biggest haul in 20 seasons. The last of those, that of Somerset's Craig Meschede on the last day of the season as Lancashire clinched the title at Taunton, gave him his 800th first-class wicket for Lancashire in a season when he also passed 7,000 runs for the county. He played most of the game with a damaged hamstring which would have silenced lesser men. He was named Player of the Year for the second year running, modestly suggesting that there were more worthy recipients, but the accolade was a fitting one.

Lancashire's dismal failure to defend their title in 2012 came despite more heroic efforts from their captain, but his 53 wickets in 2013 ensured they bounced straight back to Division One and confirmed that Chapple would be playing top flight cricket into his 40s. Even more demands were made of him in 2014. As Lancashire were relegated once more, and were losing finalists on NatWest finals day, he was given overall responsibility for first-team affairs (a role never officially defined by Lancashire) when Moores departed for a second stint as England coach. He combined this with captaining and playing, and nearly carried his side to safety in the final match of the season against Middlesex, taking five wickets and hitting 45 not out - all with a broken finger.

At the end of the season, Ashley Giles was appointed as Lancashire's new Director of Cricket, with Chapple officially appointed onto the club's coaching staff. He immediately stood down as captain ahead of 2015, but did not retire from playing.


ESPNcricinfo staff

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
ODI110141414.007200.00001100
FC31543675872515524.166371040
List A28316044206281*17.7709660
T2066361330155*13.08273110.2501247160
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
ODI1124140---3.50-000
FC31554449263149857/5326.712.8955.2393
List A2831216591383206/186/1828.554.5038.0550
T20666613001586683/363/3623.327.3219.1000
Glen Chapple portrait
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Recent Matches - Player

MATCHBATBOWLDATEGROUNDFORMAT
Lancashire vs Essex82/88 & 1/3522-Sep-2015ChelmsfordFC
Lancashire vs Kent80/12601-Sep-2015CanterburyFC
Lancashire vs Glamorgan02/41 & 0/2521-Aug-2015ManchesterFC
Lancashire vs Glamorgan--4/62 & 0/3319-Jul-2015Colwyn BayFC
Lancashire vs Gloucs29* & 61/39 & 0/4007-Jun-2015BristolFC

Photos


Glen Chapple, Lancashire's coach, studies his side
Glen Chapple and Steven Croft inspect the outfield
Glen Chapple with Ashley Giles as Lancashire's new coach faces the media
Toby Roland-Jones played a vital hand before falling to Glen Chapple
Glen Chapple could not be Lancashire's hero again
Angus Fraser shakes hands with Glen Chapple