Matches (12)
BAN v SL (1)
T20 Challenge (1)
SL-W in PAK (1)
ENG v NZ (1)
IPL (1)
Vitality Blast (4)
4-Day Championship (3)

James Middlebrook

England|Bowling Allrounder
James Middlebrook
Browse other players
South Africa
All

Alphabetically sorted top ten of players who have played the most matches across formats in the last 12 months

Full Name

James Daniel Middlebrook

Born

May 13, 1977, Leeds, Yorkshire

Age

45y 13d

Nicknames

Dog

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Offbreak

Playing Role

Bowling Allrounder

Height

6ft 1in

Education

Crawshaw, Pudsey

TEAMS

James Middlebrook was a respected and combative county professional, who played more than 500 matches in all formats in a largely unsung county career. His batting, always doughty, became more reliable with age and was good enough for him to make 10 first-class hundreds. As well as many stubborn innings around No 8, he regularly filled in at the top of the order when circumstances demanded. Much he did had the stamp of a good, purposeful county pro. Even in his final season - a dismal relegation season for Northants as their return to Division One turned sour - he underlined his worth by being one of only two Northants players to feature in all 16 games and finished as their leading Championship rungetter. But it was offspin that was Middlebrook's dominant role and it brought him 458 first-class wickets. He began his career with Yorkshire, where his father, Ralph, was an industrious figure at the Headingley academy, but found opportunities limited before a fruitful eight-year stint at Essex. He moved to Northamptonshire before the 2010 season. His love for cricket had not abated at the time of his release - he found Northants' cull of senior players hard to accept and made tart reference to his place in the top 20 in the PCA's Division One rankings - and packed his bags for Australia for a coaching-cum playing role in grade cricket.
ESPNcricinfo staff

Career Averages
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC22634871181234756/7838.153.1173.4151
List A192674553191464/274/2736.434.7346.1200
T201069215321942563/133/1334.677.6027.3000
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC22632743787312727.7210351120
List A19213145173757*20.1901510
T2010668236134313.62522117.43003424270
Umpire & Referee
FormatMatUmpire
FC2828
List A1414
T202020
Recent Matches
MatchBatBowlDateGroundFormat
Yorkshire vs Hampshire--2/7714-Sep-2015SouthamptonFC
Yorkshire vs Middlesex4 & 01/4 & 3/13009-Sep-2015Lord'sFC
Yorkshire vs Somerset23--01-Sep-2015LeedsFC
Bedfordshire vs Northumb16 & 01/13 & 1/1516-Aug-2015LutonOTHER
Bedfordshire vs Suffolk101 & 37*2/50 & 1/4302-Aug-2015IpswichOTHER
Photos
James Middlebrook struck twice in an over
James Middlebrook in action on his return to first-class cricket
James Middlebrook was bowled by Toby Roland-Jones
James Middlebrook made a patient half-century
James Middlebrook stemmed Durham's progress with four wickets
James Middlebrook gave Northants a strong start