background-image
Jimmy Ormond
background-image

Jimmy Ormond

England
Jimmy Ormond

INTL CAREER: 2001 - 2001

Full Name

James Ormond

Born

August 20, 1977, Walsgrave, Coventry, Warwickshire

Age

43y 269d

Nicknames

Horse

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm medium fast, Right arm offbreak

Height

6ft 3in

Education

St Thomas More, Nuneaton

TEAMS

Jimmy Ormond is a strong, tall, well-built fast-medium with an ability to swing the ball He rose through the ranks at Leicestershire, playing for England at Under-19 level and then for the A team in 1997-98. Steady performances culminated in him making his Test debut at The Oval in 2001 where he took one wicket. He was picked for the one-day tour of Zimbabwe in 2001-02 but withdrew because of injury, but he did take part in the tours to India and new Zealand later that winter, as well as making the switch to Surrey, who at the time were cherry-picking many of the country's leading players. But after making his second Test appearance in India, he got on the wrong side of coach Duncan Fletcher when he rejoined the squad in New Zealand in less than perfect shape, a situation not helped by an unflattering photograph on him without a shirt on taken during a net session. That effectively ended his Test career, and while he continued to perform well for Surrey, it was as part of a team in decline.
Cricinfo staff

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test241381812.6610336.89003000
FC13716539191164*15.1603310
List A1197232359328.9700230
T2015642912*14.503387.87002030
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test2237218521/701/7092.502.98186.00000
FC13725040134794487/6330.083.2255.80201
List A119537039871464/124/1227.304.4536.70500
T201515336359185/265/2619.946.4118.60110
Jimmy Ormond portrait
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Recent Matches - Player

Photos


Portrait of Jimmy Ormond
Jimmy Ormond portrait
Scott Richardson waits and watches Jimmy Ormond bowl
Six slips wait as Jimmy Ormond bowls to Scott Richardson
Anil Kumble chats with James Ormond before the start of the second day's play
Matthew Hoggard and James Ormond during a training session at Bangalore