background-image
John Lever
background-image

John Lever

England
John Lever

INTL CAREER: 1976 - 1986

Full Name

John Kenneth Lever

Born

February 24, 1949, Stepney, London

Age

72y 243d

Nicknames

Jake, JK, Stanley

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Left arm fast medium

Height

6ft

Education

Dane County Secondary School

relations

(son)

Other

Coach

TEAMS

It wasn't John Lever's fault that he could never match the brilliance of his maiden Test, in which he took 7 for 46 and 3 for 24 at Delhi in 1976-77. A left-arm fast-medium seamer notable for stamina and fitness, "JK's" stock delivery, the inswinger, often stubbornly refused to move even in conducive conditions in England. At Delhi, however, he had a stroke of luck. Early in the Indian innings a ball that was hardly moving at all lost its shape, and was replaced by one that swung prodigiously. From 43 for 1 India plunged to 49 for 4 in 16 balls from Lever, and eventually lost by an innings. Lever finished the series atop England's averages with 26 wickets at 14.61. In 16 subsequent Tests, however, his 47 wickets cost 33.42 each. He continued with Essex into cricketing old age, and then moved seamlessly into school coaching, as well as helping out with counties.
John Thicknesse

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test213153065311.76119825.5401261110
ODI221145627*8.0015236.84002060
FC52954119236789110.53031870
List A48119511876327*9.90001100
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test213844331951737/4610/7026.722.6460.7331
ODI22221152713244/294/2929.703.7148.0100
FC529912714177217228/3724.252.7453.08512
List A48123208132786745/85/819.703.4334.42680
John Lever portrait
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Debut/Last Matches - Player

Photos


John Lever in the stands
John Lever, John Snow and Neal Radford in Antigua
John Lever poses with his MBE
John Lever bowls in the Benson & Hedges final
John Lever bowls in the nets
Stuart Turner, John Lever and Keith Fletcher leave the field at the end of the match