Matches (13)
SL v AFG (1)
PSL 2024 (3)
NZ v AUS (1)
WCL 2 (1)
CWC Play-off (3)
WI 4-Day (4)

Full Name

John Kenneth Lever

Born

February 24, 1949, Stepney, London

Age

74y 363d

Nicknames

Jake, JK, Stanley

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Left arm Fast medium

Playing Role

Bowler

Height

6ft

Education

Dane County Secondary School

RELATIONS

(son)

Other

Coach

It wasn't John Lever's fault that he could never match the brilliance of his maiden Test, in which he took 7 for 46 and 3 for 24 at Delhi in 1976-77. A left-arm fast-medium seamer notable for stamina and fitness, "JK's" stock delivery, the inswinger, often stubbornly refused to move even in conducive conditions in England. At Delhi, however, he had a stroke of luck. Early in the Indian innings a ball that was hardly moving at all lost its shape, and was replaced by one that swung prodigiously. From 43 for 1 India plunged to 49 for 4 in 16 balls from Lever, and eventually lost by an innings. Lever finished the series atop England's averages with 26 wickets at 14.61. In 16 subsequent Tests, however, his 47 wickets cost 33.42 each. He continued with Essex into cricketing old age, and then moved seamlessly into school coaching, as well as helping out with counties.
John Thicknesse

John Lever Career Stats

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Tests213844331951737/4610/7026.722.6460.7331
ODIs22221152713244/294/2929.703.7148.0100
FC529-912714177217228/37-24.252.7453.0-8512
List A481-23208132786745/85/819.703.4334.42680

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Tests213153065311.76119825.5401261110
ODIs221145627*8.0015236.84002060
FC52954119236789110.53--03--1870
List A48119511876327*9.90--00--1100
John Lever portrait

Explore Statsguru Analysis

Test
ODI

Debut/Last Matches of John Lever

Recent Matches of John Lever

MatchBatBowlDateGroundFormat
Duchess Norf vs West Indians--0/3312-May-1991ArundelOTHEROD
Duchess Norf vs N Zealanders--1/4806-May-1990ArundelOTHEROD
Essex vs Australians01/43 & 0/5619-Aug-1989ChelmsfordFC
Essex vs Notts--2/4315-Jul-1989Lord'sList A
Essex vs Somerset3*0/4228-Jun-1989TauntonList A

Photos of John Lever

John Lever, John Snow and Neal Radford in Antigua
John Lever poses with his MBE
John Lever bowls in the nets
John Lever bowls in the Benson & Hedges final
Stuart Turner, John Lever and Keith Fletcher leave the field at the end of the match
John Lever lets it rip