background-image
Jon Moss
background-image

Jon Moss

Australia|Middle order batter
Jon Moss

Full Name

Jonathan Moss

Born

May 04, 1975, Manly, Sydney, New South Wales

Age

46y 11d

Nicknames

Mossy

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm medium

Playing Role

Middle order batter

Height

1.85 m

TEAMS

Stuck in Sydney grade cricket, Jon Moss took a first-class risk and moved to Victoria in the hope of breaking into state cricket. He made his debut in 2000-01 and over the next couple of seasons became a player who was so valued by the Bushrangers they refused to release him in 2005 when he wanted to return home. Perhaps the decision and his departure from the English county Derbyshire contributed to him having a couple of below-par seasons. In 2005-06, he scored 413 Pura Cup runs at 27 - with a high-score of only 60 - and claimed 27 victims at 40. The following season form and fitness kept him to six Pura Cup matches; he made 149 runs at 18.62 and collected 14 wickets at 28.14. He remained an important one-day player, featuring in every game but missing his matchwinning spark. He returned to Sydney after the 2006-07 season and continued to play grade cricket but moved into a commentary career instead of pushing for state honours with the Blues.

His seven-year stay in Melbourne was highly successful for a player who ventured south without a contract. After winning Victoria's Player of the Year award in 2002-03 for his all-round contributions, Moss really shone in the next season as he registered 930 runs in the Pura Cup and picked up 19 victims. The highlight occurred when he was appointed stand-in captain for the match against Western Australia and he led with 172 not out in an innings victory. His medium pace is nippy and he has a crucial knack of breaking partnerships that adds to his value. Moss also filled in as leader during 2004-05, but his returns started to diminish and he managed only one century. In two years with Derbyshire he was a useful acquisition, but the struggling county needed a game-breaker rather than a contributor. Moss is the modern journeyman and his philosophy was partially shaped when he fell into a Tel Aviv river when a bridge collapsed. The Australia team was walking towards the stadium for the opening ceremony of the 1997 Maccabiah Games when the tragedy occurred and four members of the squad died.
Cricinfo staff October 2008

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC83141134482172*35.01847752.87730390
List A101958250510428.79118330
T20191844368331.14330132.1202381940
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC83949444451314/3533.932.8072.4000
List A10135552773885/475/4731.514.6840.30310
T20191219827271/61/638.858.2428.20000

Recent Matches - Player

Photos


Jon Moss is felled during his innings
Jon Moss roars up to the crease
Jon Moss glances the ball fine
Jonathan Moss's 59 wasn't enough for Victoria
Jonathan Moss strikes early in the Warriors' first innings
Jon Moss celebrates the winning runs against South Australia