background-image
Ken Higgs
background-image

Ken Higgs

England
Ken Higgs

INTL CAREER: 1965 - 1968

Full Name

Kenneth Higgs

Born

January 14, 1937, Kidsgrove, Staffordshire

Died

September 07, 2016 (aged 79y 237d)

Nicknames

Higgsy

Batting Style

Left hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm fast medium, Right arm medium

Height

6ft

TEAMS

Ken Higgs's Lancashire team-mates were baffled that he played in only 15 Tests. Not only did he take his wickets at lower cost than any of his new-ball rivals, but at a superior economy rate (2.15 runs per over) than even Brian Statham, whose accuracy was a byword in the game. Maybe his quality was understated. Higgs was dour and undemonstrative, and though well-liked and respected by his peers, he was unimpressed by figures of authority. Opposing batsmen knew how good he was, however: Higgs wasn't fast, but he was one of those who, by bowling a fuller length than most seamers of his pace, hit the splice persistently and jarred the hands. The ratio between specialist batsmen and tailenders among his 71 England victims was astounding. In his best series, against West Indies in 1966, he dismissed Conrad Hunte and Rohan Kanhai four times each, Basil Butcher three times, Joey Carew twice, and Garry Sobers, Peter Lashley, Seymour Nurse, David Holford and Easton McMorris once apiece in a bag of 24. What wouldn't England have given for him in the 1990s. He was good enough to make a surprise county comeback for Leicestershire in 1986, and take five wickets in an innings in his 50th year.
John Thicknesse

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAve100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test151931856311.560115340
FC51153020736489811.29033110
List A24668393002510.3400840
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveSR4w5w10w
Test152741121473716/918/11920.7457.90620
FC511894313626715367/1923.6158.20505
List A2461201767323556/176/1718.9633.80940
Ken Higgs portrait
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Debut/Last Matches - Player

FC Matches
Span
1958 - 1986
List A Matches
Span
1963 - 1982

Photos


Ken Higgs
Ken Higgs delivers the ball during his final season as a player, aged 49
Ken Higgs hits down the ground
Ken Higgs is caught by Conrad Hunte off Garry Sobers
Ken Higgs gives his kids a bath