Matches (14)
IRE v AFG (2)
Women's Hundred (1)
RL Cup (6)
Men's Hundred (1)
WI v NZ (1)
ENG v SA (1)
BDESH-A in WI (1)
CWC League 2 (1)

Full Name

Lachlan Hammond Ferguson

Born

June 13, 1991, Auckland

Age

31y 60d

Nicknames

Lockie

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Fast

Playing Role

Bowler

TEAMS

A right-arm quick with a good bouncer, it is Lockie Ferguson's speed that made a breakout star at the 2019 World Cup in England. Regularly hitting 150kph, Ferguson's raw speed bowling first change yielded 21 wickets at just 19.47 and an economy rate of 4.88. He finished second on the tournament wicket tally behind Mitchell Starc. He was rewarded with being named in the ICC's team of the tournament alongside skipper Kane Williamson.

A sporadic presence in the Auckland side in his first two first-class seasons, Ferguson had a breakthrough season in 2014-15, in which his 21 wickets came at an average of 23.38. He took 31 wickets the following year, when he also entered the List A side, enjoying further success there. It was for limited-overs cricket that he first entered the New Zealand squad: he was picked in the ODI side to Australia in December 2016, after an injury to Adam Milne had left the team short of an out-and-out fast bowler. Making his debut in Sydney, Ferguson took the wicket of David Warner in his first over.

He has become a major weapon in ODI and T20 cricket. He played in the IPL for the Kolkata Knight Riders and Rising Pune Supergiant. He has played first-class cricket for New Zealand A and did an extended stint in England with Derbyshire in 2018. A Test debut came against Australia in Perth in late 2019, but was seemingly a source of great frustration for Ferguson: he didn't last the match, sidelined by a calf strain in the second session of day one.
ESPNCricinfo staff

Career Averages
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test1166470---4.27-000
ODI404021361960735/455/4526.845.5029.2210
T20I2020428500325/215/2115.627.0013.3110
FC4573712339751617/3412/7824.683.3444.26111
List A7878402636001446/276/2725.005.3627.9540
T20114113239430621315/215/2123.377.6718.2510
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test12211*-911.11000000
ODI4017771197.1014548.960041100
T20I204215147.5011136.36000250
FC4560235054113.64109246.2400679160
List A784215189247.0030262.5800116200
T2011436192343013.76186125.80001314250
Lachlan Hammond Ferguson
Explore Statsguru Analysis
Test
ODI
T20I
Videos
Photos
Lockie Ferguson went wicketless in his first spell
Lockie Ferguson picked up two early wickets to give New Zealand an advantage
Lockie Ferguson found success against Ireland's top-order batters
Glenn Phillips is presented with his debut ODI cap from Lockie Ferguson
Team-mates rally around Lockie Ferguson after he picked up a wicket
Party time begins for the IPL's new champions: Gujarat Titans