background-image
Mahbubul Alam
background-image

Mahbubul Alam

Bangladesh|Bowler
Mahbubul Alam

INTL CAREER: 2008 - 2009

Full Name

Mahbubul Alam

Born

December 01, 1983, Faridpur, Dhaka

Age

37y 158d

Nicknames

Robin

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm medium fast

Playing Role

Bowler

TEAMS

Right-arm medium-pacer Mahbubul Alam, who made his first-class debut in 2003-04, was included in Bangladesh's ODI squad to face New Zealand in October 2008 after impressive performances for the Academy side. Alam carried the momentum from a splendid run for Dhaka Division in the 2007-08 National Cricket League, in which he picked 39 wickets at 20.69 apiece, into his matches for the Academy, topping the wicket-takers' list on the tours of South Africa and Sri Lanka in August and September 2008.
Cricinfo staff October 2008

Career Averages

Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test4658731452/622/6262.803.20117.40000
ODI5522228072/422/4240.007.5631.70000
FC53747138301415/4727.163.0752.90920
List A5121071934655/275/2729.755.5032.40210
T20769014941/211/2137.259.9322.50000
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test473521.25726.94000000
ODI520815940.5071114.08013410
FC536623297276.9000210
List A5134103025912.58302100.0001100
T207412813*9.3322127.27002230
Mahbubul Alam portrait
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Recent Matches - Player

Photos


Mahbubul Alam
Prosper Utseya bowls to Mahbubul Alam
Mahbubul Alam poised to hit the ball
Mahbubul Alam gives it everything
Mahbubul Alam appeals successfully for an lbw against Malinda Warnapura
Mahbubul Alam appeals unsuccessfully for an lbw