Matches (16)
T20 World Cup (4)
IND v SA [W] (1)
WI Academy in IRE (1)
CE Cup (4)
T20 Blast (6)

Full Name

Quazi Nurul Hasan

Born

November 21, 1993, Khulna

Age

30y 212d

Nicknames

Sohan

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Fielding Position

Wicketkeeper

Playing Role

Wicketkeeper Batter

Nurul Hasan, who made his first-class debut in 2011, is one of a whole host of talented Bangladesh wicketkeepers who had to wait his turn to play international cricket. It wasn't entirely his fault though. For 30 years, the position behind the stumps was the domain of Khaled Mashud or Mushfiqur Rahim.

Nurul made his T20I debut in January 2016, against Zimbabwe, one of many experiments that the selectors indulged in ahead of the Asia Cup and the World T20. His ODI debut was equally accidental as Mushfiqur sustained a hamstring injury on the tour of New Zealand in December. Nurul was only the fifth wicketkeeper to make an ODI debut since Mushfiqur's career began in 2006.

Nurul spent three years at the Under-19 level, playing in two World Cups in 2010 and 2012. He broke through in the 2013-14 season, making 489 runs in the National Cricket League, averaging 81.50 with two centuries. It earned him a place in the Bangladesh A side and then a reputation as a solid performer in domestic cricket.

After his T20 debut for Bangladesh, Nurul made 500-plus runs in the Dhaka Premier League, which included a century. It ensured he was the second-best wicketkeeper in Bangladesh in 2016.
Mohammad Isam

Nurul Hasan Career Stats

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Tests112114406422.0069463.4003575259
ODIs75316545*82.5017494.820015364
T20Is46411444542*16.48376118.35002716219
FC105162215172182*36.68756968.3311225868227654
List A143132284120132*39.61455090.544243448213055
T20s18716850257379*21.802030126.740318910111345

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Tests11------------
ODIs7------------
T20Is46------------
FC1055363611/31/336.006.0036.0000
List A143------------
T20s187------------
Quazi Nurul Hasan

Explore Statsguru Analysis

Test
ODI
T20I

Recent Matches of Nurul Hasan

Photos of Nurul Hasan

Nurul Hasan spins the coin as Tamim Iqbal watches
Kane Williamson was stumped off Taijul Islam
Nurul Hasan's stay at the crease was a short one
Taijul Islam took two wickets on the final day
Nurul Hasan took the catch to dismiss Tom Blundell
Mashrafe Mortaza and Nurul Hasan at the toss before the second qualifier