background-image
Mark Lawson
background-image

Mark Lawson

England
Mark Lawson

Full Name

Mark Anthony Kenneth Lawson

Born

October 24, 1985, Leeds, Yorkshire

Age

35y 204d

Nicknames

Sauce

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Legbreak

Height

5ft 8in

Education

Castle Hall Language College

TEAMS

Mark Lawson is a young, eager and enthusiastic legbreak bowler with the talent, developed in the Yorkshire Academy, to match. He possesses great potential but these are early days. With a consistent good line and impressive rhythm, Lawson gives Yokshire a different option in tight situations.

In 2004 he played in the Under-19 World Cup in Bangladesh and impressed in the Yorkshire Colts XI the previous season, with a best of 11 for 119 against Glamorgan. He was not a regular in Yorkshire's side in 2006, but when given the chance to shine, he shone; taking 17 wickets with a best of 6 for 88. He has been overshadowed by Adil Rashid, but having two legspinners is a great luxury for Yorkshire.
Matthew Austin April 2008

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC242983114414.8057454.1800100
List A126237209.256457.810040
T20102254*-771.42000020
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC2432612279526/8843.824.1962.70340
List A1246945292/362/3650.225.7852.10000
T20101017425292/202/2028.008.6819.30000

Recent Matches - Player

Photos


Portrait of Mark Lawson
Portrait of Mark Lawson