Mignon du Preez

South Africa|Top order Batter
Mignon du Preez
INTL CAREER: 2007 - 2022
Browse other players
India
All

Alphabetically sorted top ten of players who have played the most matches across formats in the last 12 months

Full Name

Mignon du Preez

Born

June 13, 1989, Pretoria

Age

33y 115d

Also Known As

Mignon van der Merwe

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Fielding Position

Wicketkeeper

Playing Role

Top order Batter

Scoring a double-century in a 40-over game is impressive by anyone's standards, but when a 12-year-old schoolgirl does it, people sit up and take notice. Step forward Mignon du Preez, who hit 16 sixes and 25 fours in an innings of 258, with a strike rate of over 200, in a provincial Under-13 match between Gauteng and North Gauteng.

Five years later she broke into the South African national side as a replacement for injured captain Shandre Fritz. She took her chance, scoring an unbeaten 55 from 69 in the washed-out fifth ODI against Pakistan in January 2007, and followed that up by sharing a South African record partnership of 224 (the fourth-highest of all time) with Johmari Logtenberg against Netherlands.

Having established herself as a reliable top-order batsman for South Africa, du Preez was entrusted with the captaincy in 2011 and went on to lead the side in 46 ODIs, 50 T20Is and one Test match. Under her captaincy, South Africa reached their first Women's World T20 semi-final in 2014 and achieved their first ODI series wins in India and Bangladesh.

Du Preez stepped down from the captaincy in June 2016, expressing a desire to focus more on her batting.
ESPNcricinfo staff

Career Averages
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
WTEST12011910259.5030439.141018000
WODI154141273760116*32.98555667.672183666370
WT20I1141041818056920.981783101.230717921260
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
WTEST11650---5.00-000
WODI1544293111/91/931.006.4129.0000
WT20I114218240---8.00-000
Mignon du Preez
Explore Statsguru Analysis
Test
ODI
T20I
Photos
Mignon du Preez gets a bear hug from Udeshika Prabodhani after pulling off a stunning catch to dismiss Laura Wolvaardt
A quick 45-run stand between Celeste Raack and Mignon du Preez provided Warriors the final impetus
Mignon du Preez hit three sixes in her 54-ball 75 not out
Mignon du Preez raises her bat after scoring her half-century
Mignon du Preez looked at her fluent best during her unbeaten 75-run knock
Mignon du Preez, Hayley Matthews and Deandra Dottin share a light moment