Full Name

Mignon du Preez

Born

June 13, 1989, Pretoria

Age

34y 261d

Also Known As

Mignon van der Merwe

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Fielding Position

Wicketkeeper

Playing Role

Top order Batter

Scoring a double-century in a 40-over game is impressive by anyone's standards, but when a 12-year-old schoolgirl does it, people sit up and take notice. Step forward Mignon du Preez, who hit 16 sixes and 25 fours in an innings of 258, with a strike rate of over 200, in a provincial Under-13 match between Gauteng and North Gauteng.

Five years later she broke into the South African national side as a replacement for injured captain Shandre Fritz. She took her chance, scoring an unbeaten 55 from 69 in the washed-out fifth ODI against Pakistan in January 2007, and followed that up by sharing a South African record partnership of 224 (the fourth-highest of all time) with Johmari Logtenberg against Netherlands.

Having established herself as a reliable top-order batsman for South Africa, du Preez was entrusted with the captaincy in 2011 and went on to lead the side in 46 ODIs, 50 T20Is and one Test match. Under her captaincy, South Africa reached their first Women's World T20 semi-final in 2014 and achieved their first ODI series wins in India and Bangladesh.

Du Preez stepped down from the captaincy in June 2016, expressing a desire to focus more on her batting.
ESPNcricinfo staff

Mignon du Preez Career Stats

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
WTests12011910259.5030439.141018000
WODIs154141273760116*32.98555667.672183666370
WT20Is1141041818056920.981783101.230717921260

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
WTests11650---5.00-000
WODIs1544293111/91/931.006.4129.0000
WT20Is114218240---8.00-000
Mignon du Preez

Explore Statsguru Analysis

Test
ODI
T20I

Recent Matches of Mignon du Preez

MatchBatDateGroundFormat
Heat vs Strikers1302-Dec-2023AdelaideWT20
Heat vs Scorchers2629-Nov-2023PerthWT20
Heat vs Thunder1028-Nov-2023PerthWT20
Heat vs Thunder1224-Nov-2023AdelaideWT20
Heat vs Sixers4221-Nov-2023BrisbaneWT20

Photos of Mignon du Preez

Mignon du Preez made an important half-century
Mignon du Preez (left) alongside England's Sarah Glenn (centre) and Bess Heath
Mignon du Preez joins Sune Luus in the post-win celebrations
Mignon du Preez celebrates her half-century
Mignon du Preez holds the Women's T20 World Cup trophy
Mignon du Preez gets a bear hug from Udeshika Prabodhani after pulling off a stunning catch to dismiss Laura Wolvaardt