Matches (12)
IND-W in SL (1)
IND in ENG (1)
WI v BDESH (1)
ENG v IND (1)
Vitality Blast (8)

Mominul Haque

Bangladesh|Middle order Batter
Mominul Haque
INTL CAREER: 2012 - 2022
Browse other players
South Africa
All

Alphabetically sorted top ten of players who have played the most matches across formats in the last 12 months

Full Name

Mominul Haque

Born

September 29, 1991, Cox's Bazar

Age

30y 278d

Also Known As

Muminul Showrav

Nicknames

Showrab

Batting Style

Left hand Bat

Bowling Style

Slow Left arm Orthodox

Playing Role

Middle order Batter

TEAMS

Mominul Haque is one of very few cricketers from the coastal town of Cox's Bazar, which is the country's most popular tourist destination. The laidback life in front of the world's longest sandy beach probably was never going to be Mominul's calling as he was sent to the BKSP, the country's biggest sports institute, as a cricket student. Soon he emerged as dependable left-hand batsman in age-group cricket, making his first-class debut in the 2008-09 season for Dhaka Division. He was picked in the Under-19 World Cup squad in 2010 and the following year, the National Cricket Academy called him as their 2011 graduate. He continued to progress in domestic cricket as a middle-order batsman, and was picked in the Bangladesh A team's tour to the West Indies the same year where he scored 150 in the opening match of the tour.

There were calls for his selection in the Bangladesh team during the Test series against Pakistan but it would have been too early. He finally earned his first call-up on the back of two first-class hundreds when the selectors took him as a replacement for the injured Shakib Al Hasan for the first two ODIs against West Indies in November 2012.
Mohammad Isam

Career Averages
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test541006352918137.54662353.2811154097340
ODI282615576022.2874974.360360140
T20I6416026*20.0050120.00005210
FC12521810824425839.632535760
List A1451408410818231.12504781.3942341852520
T201221061621349123.711884113.2601122039410
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test543676448073/273/4268.573.76109.1000
ODI281223419072/132/1327.144.8733.4000
T20I6218320---10.66-000
FC1258521831351193/273/4271.103.71114.8000
List A1457217831447393/293/2937.104.8645.7000
T2012222276350132/142/1426.927.6021.2000
Mominul Haque
Explore Statsguru Analysis
Test
ODI
T20I
Videos
Photos
All eyes will be on Mominul Haque, freed up from Test captaincy
Mominul Haque and Shakib Al Hasan in a discussion
Russell Domingo and Mominul Haque have a discussion ahead of the Test
Mehidy Hasan Miraz celebrates with Mominul Haque after running out Keegan Petersen
Tom Latham and Mominul Haque shared the trophy after a 1-1 series result
Ross Taylor gets a handshake from Bangladesh captain Mominul Haque as he comes out to bat in his last Test