Matches (18)
SA Tri-Series (1)
SA20 (3)
ILT20 (2)
BBL (1)
Ranji Trophy (4)
ENG-L in SL (1)
WI 4-Day (3)
Super Smash (1)
BPL 2023 (2)

Mominul Haque

Bangladesh|Middle order Batter
Mominul Haque
INTL CAREER: 2012 - 2022
Browse other players
South Africa
All

Alphabetically sorted top ten of players who have played the most matches across formats in the last 12 months

Full Name

Mominul Haque

Born

September 29, 1991, Cox's Bazar

Age

31y 127d

Also Known As

Muminul Showrav

Nicknames

Showrab

Batting Style

Left hand Bat

Bowling Style

Slow Left arm Orthodox

Playing Role

Middle order Batter

Mominul Haque is one of very few cricketers from the coastal town of Cox's Bazar, which is the country's most popular tourist destination. The laidback life in front of the world's longest sandy beach probably was never going to be Mominul's calling as he was sent to the BKSP, the country's biggest sports institute, as a cricket student. Soon he emerged as dependable left-hand batsman in age-group cricket, making his first-class debut in the 2008-09 season for Dhaka Division. He was picked in the Under-19 World Cup squad in 2010 and the following year, the National Cricket Academy called him as their 2011 graduate. He continued to progress in domestic cricket as a middle-order batsman, and was picked in the Bangladesh A team's tour to the West Indies the same year where he scored 150 in the opening match of the tour.

There were calls for his selection in the Bangladesh team during the Test series against Pakistan but it would have been too early. He finally earned his first call-up on the back of two first-class hundreds when the selectors took him as a replacement for the injured Shakib Al Hasan for the first two ODIs against West Indies in November 2012.
Mohammad Isam

Career Averages
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test551026361818137.68678953.2911164228360
ODI282615576022.2874974.360360140
T20I6416026*20.0050120.00005210
FC13022810846725838.83nullnull2537nullnull780
List A1481438413718230.64511080.9542341853530
T201221061621349123.711884113.2601122039410
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test553676448073/273/4268.573.76109.1000
ODI281223419072/132/1327.144.8733.4000
T20I6218320---10.66-000
FC1308622131382203/273/4269.103.74110.6000
List A1487318131473403/293/2936.824.8745.3000
T2012222276350132/142/1426.927.6021.2000
Mominul Haque
Explore Statsguru Analysis
Test
ODI
T20I
Recent Matches - Player
Photos
Mominul Haque takes an excellent catch to dismiss Virat Kohli
The Bangladesh players congratulate Mominul Haque whose low catch sent Cheteshwar Pujara back
Mominul Haque takes a low catch to dismiss Cheteshwar Pujara
Bangladesh's fielders were thrilled to have a decision overturned on review
Mehidy Hasan Miraz and Mominul Haque had a 41-run stand
Mominul Haque scored many of his runs in boundaries