Full Name

Neil Killeen

Born

October 17, 1975, Shotley Bridge, Co Durham

Age

46y 1d

Nicknames

Killer

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm medium fast

Height

6ft 1in

Education

Greencroft Comprehensive School, University of Teesside

relations

TEAMS

Neil Killeen is a former England Under-19 bowler who was awarded a benefit year by Durham in 2006. Killeen, who is also a qualified coach, was threatening to break into the international set-up in 2000 when he snapped his ankle ligaments and missed a year of cricket. He since established himself as a reliable member of the Durham attack and was part of the team that secured Durham's historic first piece of silverware, the Friends Provident Trophy, in 2007 when they beat Hampshire in the competition's final at Lord's. He remained a respected presence in the dressing room as Durham became the dominant force in Championship cricket with successive titles and retired, aged 34, at the end of the 2010 season.


Sam Collins September 2010

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC1021453113024811.4200260
List A22612046700329.4500390
T204517128817*17.609196.70005190
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC1021649982152627/7031.352.9862.9090
List A2261063173763046/316/3124.264.1634.90750
T2045459331141474/74/724.277.3319.80200

Recent Matches - Player

Photos


Neil Killeen
Portrait of Neil Killeen
Kent players begin to celebrate their semi-final victory
Neil Killeen, Steve Harmison and Paul Collingwood celebrate Durham's first silverware
Neil Killeen is comprehensively bowled
Neil Killeen headshot