Full Name

Peter William Denning

Born

December 16, 1949, Chewton Mendip, Somerset

Died

July 17, 2007, Taunton, Somerset, (aged 57y 213d)

Nicknames

Dasher

Batting Style

Left hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm offbreak

Education

Millfield

TEAMS

Peter Denning, a left-hand top-order batsman, was an ever-present for Somerset throughout the 1970s and early 1980s. A solid rather than spectacular player, he was a key member of the one-day side which was such a force from the late 1970s. With his ability to push singles and excellent running between the wickets, he was a key limited-overs opener. However, he played in three winning Lord's finals but failed to make a good score in any of them, although in 1979 he was part of the side which won the Gillette Cup and Sunday League on successive days. He passed 1000 runs in a season six times, his most successful year being 1979 when he made 1222 runs at 42.13. A knee injury forced him to retire prematurely in 1984.
Martin Williamson

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAve100s50sCtSt
FC269447441155918428.688691320
List A28026826679214528.06532940
Bowling
FormatMatBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveSR4w5w10w
FC2691579611/496.00157.0000
List A28021290----000

Debut/Last Matches - Player

FC Matches
Span
1969 - 1984
List A Matches
Span
1969 - 1984